International Students
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Extension of Stay

... to continue in the same academic program

... to begin a new academic program


Extension of Stay to Continue in the Same Academic Program

Students with F-1 Status are limited in the amount of time they may continue in an academic or language program. The length of study and expected completion date (see item 5 on your Form I-20) indicated on the initial Form I-20 used to begin your current degree program at Hudson Valley Community College determines whether you must apply for a Program Extension to remain in the United States to complete your academic program. The United States Citizen and Immigration Services (USCIS) recorded this date when you first entered the United States as your expected completion date. If you will not be able to complete your current academic program by the date shown on your Form I-20, you must file a Program Extension notice with the USCIS before that date. This simple notification procedure is described below.

Eligibility - To be eligible for a program extension you must meet the following criteria:

  • You must be in lawful F-1 status under the visa supervision of Hudson Valley Community College.
  • You must have maintained unbroken full-time status for every semester of your current program during which you have been in F-1 status.
  • Delays in completing your studies must be "caused by compelling academic or medical reasons, such as changes of major or research topics, unexpected research problems or documented illnesses. Delays caused by academic probation or suspension are not acceptable reasons for program extensions." (8 CFR 214.2)
  • You must apply for an extension before the program end date indicated on the Form I-20.

If you have questions about your eligibility for a Program Extension, please contact the International Student Advisor/DSO well in advance of your Form I-20 completion date.

Application Procedure

Step 1 - Make an appointment with the coordinator for international student services/DSO. Bring the following documents with you to the appointment:

  • Your current Form I-20 and any previous Form I-20s
  • Your passport
  • Your I-94 Card
  • Proof of registration
  • Current financial documentation indicating that you can meet the costs of the additional time needed to complete your program
  • A completed Academic Advisor's Recommendation Form for Extension of Time Limitation for a Program of Study
    • If a program extension is needed because of delays in completing your studies due to compelling medical reasons, it is necessary to attach statements (and any other necessary evidence) from appropriate medical professionals, stating the medical reasons for your need to extend your stay at Hudson Valley Community College and the expected date of completion of your program of study

Step 2 - The International Student Advisor/DSO, after verifying your eligibility, will authorize an extension of stay. The coordinator for international student services/DSO will then notify the USCIS of the program extension by entering it into SEVIS. A new or initial SEVIS Form I-20 will then be generated for you. This SEVIS Form I-20 will indicate an extension of stay. This new Form I-20 will include new programs start and end dates. This new SEVIS generated Form I-20 will then be returned to you.

Points to Consider

  • You must apply for an extension of stay before the program end date indicated on the Form I-20.
  • If you are unable to complete your educational program (your degree) within the program start and end dates indicated on your Form I-20, and if you are ineligible for an extension of stay, you will be considered "out of status."
  • If you do not file for an extension of stay, or if you file late, you automatically lose your student status and you will need to apply for reinstatement (if eligible). Reinstatement is a complicated, expensive and difficult procedure that will cost you $195 and take months for approval.
  • When you have determined that you will need an extension of stay to complete your academic program, it is your responsibility to notify the coordinator for international student services/DSO who, after verifying this, will assist you with the application process which includes the issuance of a new Form I-20. To qualify for a new Form I-20, it is necessary for you to provide the International Student Advisor/DSO with updated financial documentation that demonstrates that you have the ability to meet all financial obligations associated with your extended stay at Hudson Valley Community College to complete your program of study.
  Help us help you, please answer the following and click "Submit":
Strongly Agree
Agree
Disagree
1. The information provided on this topic was clear and easy to understand.
2. After reviewing this information I understand the eligibility requirements for an Extension of Stay.
3. After reviewing this information I understand the application process for obtaining an Extension of Stay.
   
Back to top

Extension of Stay to Begin a New Academic Program

If you are completing one academic program at Hudson Valley Community College and are planning to pursue another degree or program without interruption, the USCIS must be notified. Examples of this include but are not limited to:

  • Completing a certificate in Electrical Construction and Maintenance and transferring into the AAS in Electrical Instrumentation and Controls.
  • Completing an AAS in Travel and Tourism and transferring into the BBA Program.
  • Completing an undergraduate degree program and continuing for a graduate degree.
  • Completing an ESL program and being accepted into a degree program (at the same school).

Eligibility - To be eligible for an extension to begin a new program, you must meet the following criteria:

  • You must be in lawful F-1 status under the visa supervision of Hudson Valley Community College.
  • You must have maintained unbroken full-time status for every semester of your current program during which you have been in F-1 status.
  • You must apply for an extension before the program end date indicated on the Form I-20.

Application Procedure

Step 1 - Make an appointment with the coordinator for international student services/DSO. Bring the following documents with you to the appointment:

  • Your current Form I-20 and any previous Form I-20s
  • Your passport
  • Your I-94 Card
  • Proof of registration
  • Current financial documentation indicating that you can meet the costs of the additional time needed to complete your program
  • A completed Academic Advisor's Recommendation Form for Extension of Time Limitation for a Program of Study
    • If a program extension is needed because of delays in completing your studies due to compelling medical reasons, it is necessary to attach statements (and any other necessary evidence) from appropriate medical professionals, stating the medical reasons for your need to extend your stay at Hudson Valley Community College and the expected date of completion of your program of study

Step 2 - The International Student Advisor/DSO, after verifying your eligibility, will authorize an extension to begin a new program. The coordinator for international student services/DSO will then notify the USCIS of the program extension by entering it into SEVIS. A new or initial SEVIS Form I-20 will then be generated for you. This SEVIS Form I-20 will indicate an extension to begin a new program. This new Form I-20 will include new programs start and end dates. This new SEVIS generated Form I-20 will then be returned to you.

Points to Consider

  • You must apply for an extension to begin a new program before the program end date indicated on the Form I-20.
  • If you are unable to complete your educational program (your degree) within the program start and end dates indicated on your Form I-20, and if you are ineligible for an extension of stay, you will be considered "out of status."
  • If you do not file for an extension to begin a new program, or if you file late, you automatically lose your student status and you will need to apply for Reinstatement (if eligible). Reinstatement is a complicated, expensive and difficult procedure that will cost you $195 and take months for approval.
  • When you have determined that you will need an extension to begin a new program, it is your responsibility to notify the coordinator for international student services/DSO who, after verifying this, will assist you with the application process which includes the issuance of a new Form I-20. To qualify for a new Form I-20, it is necessary for you to provide the coordinator for international student services/DSO with updated financial documentation that demonstrates that you have the ability to meet all financial obligations associated with your extended stay at Hudson Valley Community College to complete your program of study.
  Help us help you, please answer the following and click "Submit":
Strongly Agree
Agree
Disagree
1. The information provided on this topic was clear and easy to understand.
2. After reviewing this information I understand the eligibility requirements for an Extension of Stay.
3. After reviewing this information I understand the application process for obtaining an Extension of Stay.
   
Back to top