Academics
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
English, Foreign Languages and English as a Second Language

Faculty

Full-Time Faculty

Contact information for all faculty is available in the Employee Directory.

Maria Palmara, Ph.D.
Department Chair
Professor
Ph.D., M.S., University at Albany
B.A., SUNY at New Paltz
President's Award for Excellence in Teaching, 2000
SUNY Chancellor's Award for Excellence in Teaching, 2008
Ana Almonte
Assistant Professor
M.A., B.A., SUNY Albany
President's Award for Excellence in Teaching, 2010
Tyler Kessel, Ph.D.
Assistant Professor
Ph.D., SUNY Albany
M.A., SUNY Binghamton
B.A., St. Olaf College
Natasha Anthony, Ph.D.
Assistant Professor, Ed. Specialist
Ph.D., M.S., M.A., SUNY Albany
B.A., Volgograd State University, Russia
Joshua Kohan
Instructor
M.S. Ed., College of Saint Rose
M.A. Ed., University of New Orleans
M.A., Hofstra University
B.A., SUNY Buffalo
Jaime Barrett
Assistant Professor
M.A., B.A., College of St. Rose
A.A., Columbia-Greene Community College
Noah Kucij
Assistant Professor
M.A.T., Union College
B.A., SUNY Purchase
Mariadelourdes Benton
Assistant Professor
M.S.Ed., College of St. Rose
M.A., SUNY Albany
B.A., Universidad Jesuita en Guadalajara, Mexico
Ellen Laird
Professor
M.A., Brown University
B.A., SUNY at Oswego
President's Award for Excellence in Teaching, 2001
SUNY Chancellor's Award for Excellence in Teaching, 2009
Rachel Bornn
Associate Professor
M.Ed., B.A., University of Florida
President's Award for Excellence in Teaching, 2006
SUNY Chancellor's Award for Excellence in Teaching, 2012
Megeen Mulholland, Ph.D.
Assistant Professor
Ph.D., SUNY Albany
M.A., SUNY Binghampton
B.A., SUNY Plattsburgh
Sushmita Chatterji
Associate Professor
M.S., B.S., SUNY Albany
President's Award for Excellence in Teaching, 2008
John Peabody
Instructor
M.A., San Diego State University
B.A., LeMoyne College
Anne Dearing
Associate Professor
M.A., SUNY Albany
B.A., Siena College
SUNY Chancellor's Award for Excellence in Teaching, 2010
Anthony Podlaski
Assistant Professor
M.A., College of St. Rose
B.A., SUNY Albany
A.A.S., SUNY Morrisville
Mary Evans
Associate Professor
M.A., University of Virginia
B.A., Skidmore College
President's Award for Excellence in Teaching, 2011
SUNY Chancellor's Award for Excellence in Teaching, 2015
Maria Pollack, D.A.
Assistant Professor
D.A., SUNY Albany
M.A., College of St. Rose
M.A., SUNY New Paltz
B.A., SUNY Albany
President's Award for Excellence in Teaching, 2003
Jan Geyer
Assistant Professor
M.A., B.A., University of Pittsburgh
President's Award for Excellence in Teaching, 2014
Barbara Reynolds
Assistant Professor
M.A., University of Lodz
B.A., College of Foreign Languages
Marina Gore
Associate Professor
M.A., B.A., SUNY Albany
President's Award for Excellence in Teaching, 2007
SUNY Chancellor's Award for Excellence in Teaching, 2014
Ethan Roy
Assistant Professor
M.A., College of St. Rose
B.A., Russell Sage College
Scott Hathaway
Associate Professor
M.A., B.A., SUNY Albany
A.A.S., Hudson Valley Community College
SUNY Chancellor's Award for Excellence in Teaching, 2010
Sara Tedesco
Assistant Professor
M.A., SUNY Albany
B.A., University of New Hampshire
Susan Hogan
Assistant Professor
C.A.S., SUNY Albany
M.A., TESOL Hunter College
M.A., Columbia University
B.A., University of Massachusetts
Vonnie Vannier
Assistant Professor
M.A., College of St. Rose
B.A., Russell Sage College
A.A., Empire State College
President's Award for Excellence in College Service, 2014
SUNY Chancellor's Award for Excellence in Faculty Service, 2015

Adjunct Faculty

Helene Andrieu-Pafundi
Lynda Araoz
Jean Armstrong
Jennifer Austin
Mary Ellen Bolton
Andrew Buyce
Joseph Cardillo
Louis Chicatelli
Anne Collins
Bonnie Cook
Marcia Crispieri
Michael D'Agostino
Marlo Daniels
Craig Demski
Mary Jo Downey
Sandra Dutton
Tara Eaton
Danielle Ely
Michael Freedman
Elaine Friedman
Anne Godson-Glynn
Gina Greco
Ming Hall
Richard Hartshorn
Brenda Hazard
Maureen Hood
Sandra Hutchison
Bernadette Johnson
Susan Kayorie
Lynn Kinlan
Loralynne Krobetzky
James LaBate
Anne LaBelle
Patricia Lynch
Douglas MacLeod
Laudelina Martinez
Barrett Massey
Robert Matthews
Paul Mormack
Michael Nardacci
Tara O'Neill
Susan Oringel
Sarah Provost
Kristine Przybylo
Maureen Schoolman
Linda Scoville
Jonathan Segol
Leonard Slade
James Slattery
Valerie Sleight
Angela Snyder
Johsua Sperber
Michelle Stilson
Angel Surdin
Martha Sutro
James Turner
Kyoko Ullrich
Carole L. Urgenson
Giocchino Urso
Valerie Waldin
Russell Wolff
Catherine Wronski