News and Events
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Press Releases

12/14/2009
Hudson Valley Community College Foundation Awards $177,858 in Scholarships
93 students receive scholarships

CONTACT: Paula Monaco (518) 629-8071 or (518) 378-3835 cell
FOR RELEASE: Monday, Dec. 14, 2009

The Hudson Valley Community College Foundation awarded $177,858 in scholarships to 93 Hudson Valley students who are pursuing degrees in a variety of programs, including Nursing, Early Childhood Education, Civil Engineering Technology, Business Administration, Dental Hygiene and Physical Education.

Hudson Valley Community College Foundation scholarships are awarded based on a variety of criteria, including need, academic performance, civic involvement and academic program; the awards ranged from $200 to full tuition, books and fees.

The scholarships were presented at the Hudson Valley Community College Foundation's semi-annual scholarship reception, which was held in the McDonough Field House. The awards will be put toward the students' spring semester educational expenses.

Thanks to the generosity of its donors, the college's Foundation is always expanding scholarship opportunities for new and current students. For information about scholarship opportunities, call (518) 629-8012, or visit www.hvcc.edu/scholarship.

Scholarship recipients are listed below by county of residence, including the student's major and name of scholarship(s) awarded. The county breakdown is as follows: Albany County – 27 recipients; Columbia County – 1 recipient; Greene County – 1 recipient; Montgomery County – 1 recipient; Orange County – 1 recipient; Rensselaer County – 37 recipients; Saratoga County – 13 recipients; and Schenectady County – 12 recipients.

The Fall 2009 scholarship recipients are:

Albany County

  • McKenzie Bourque of Slingerlands, a Liberal Arts & Science: Humanities and Social Science student, received the Presidential Honors Scholarship.
  • Vicki Bower of Ravena, a Gallery Management student, received the Empire State Diversity Honors Scholarship.
  • Andrew Burke of Albany, a Civil Engineering Technology student, received the Athens Generating Technology Scholarship.
  • Bonnie Durocher of Menands, a Nursing student, received the Otto V. Guenther Scholarship.
  • Joanna Fil-Roczniak of Latham, a Diagnostic Sonography student, received the John O. Amstuz Scholarship.
  • Joshua French of Albany, a Computer Information Systems student, received the Athens Generating Technology Scholarship.
  • Nicholas Giordano of Selkirk, a Business Administration student, received the Empire State Diversity Honors Scholarship.
  • Ashley Girard of Latham, a Liberal Arts & Science:  Humanities and Social Science student, received the Presidential Honors Scholarship.
  • Paul Hilston of Albany, Liberal Arts & Science:  Humanities and Social Science student, received the Presidential Honors Scholarship.
  • Jasna Ikeljic of Albany, a Respiratory Care student, received the Hudson Valley Community College Scholarship.
  • Tahir Khan of Colonie, a Civil Engineering Technology student, received the Michael E. Karpiak Memorial Scholarship.
  • Sonia Kulawiak of Loudonville, a Liberal Arts & Science:  Humanities and Social Science student, received the Presidential Honors Scholarship.
  • Michelle Lang of Albany, an Early Childhood Education student, received the Walter D. Karpiak Memorial Scholarship.
  • Jarad Margiasso of Ravena, a Civil Engineering Technology student, received the Michael E. Karpiak Memorial Scholarship.
  • Susan Martin of Delmar, a Liberal Arts student, received the Walter D. Karpiak Memorial Scholarship.
  • Martin Matthews of Colonie, an Automotive Technical Services-Auto Body Repair student, received the Albany Rods & Kustoms, Inc. Scholarship.
  • Michael Murphy of Latham, a Liberal Arts & Science: Humanities and Social Science student, received the Presidential Honors Scholarship.
  • Cathryn Salamone of Niskayuna, a Liberal Arts & Science: Humanities and Social Science student, received the Presidential Honors Scholarship.
  • Patric Rawson of Albany, a Liberal Arts & Science: Mathematics and Science student, received the Sponsor-a-Scholar Scholarship.
  • Rebecca Scanlon of East Berne, a Civil Engineering Technology student, received the Michael E. Karpiak Memorial Scholarship.
  • Natalie Schipano of Voorheesville, an Individual Studies student, received the Walter D. Karpiak Memorial Scholarship.
  • Shaquillah Smith of Cohoes, an Individual Studies student, received the Sponsor-a-Scholar Scholarship.
  • Nikita Timofeev of Glenmont, an Electrical Engineering Technology student, received the Athens Generating Technology Scholarship.
  • Timothy Winner of Latham, a Forensic Science student, received the Dean's Scholarship for Outstanding Achievement Scholarship.
  • Corie Yodis of Albany, a Mechanical Engineering Technology student, received the Athens Generating Technology Scholarship.
  • Jenna Paniccia of Colonie, a Business Administrations student, received the Dean's Scholarship for Outstanding Achievement.
  • Hoi An Sze of Colonie, an Individual Studies student, received the Dean's Scholarship for Outstanding Achievement.

Columbia County

  • Thomas Winn of Valatie, a Liberal Arts & Science: Mathematics and Science student, received the Dean's Scholarship for Outstanding Achievement.

Greene County

  • Colton Spahmer of Greenville, a Computer Information Systems student, received the Athens Generating Technology Scholarship.

Montgomery County

  • Joseph Nicosia of Fort Johnson, a Civil Engineering Technology student, received the Michael E. Karpiak Memorial Scholarship.

Orange County

  • Thomas Stoddard of Montgomery, a Physical Education student, received the Otto V. Guenther Scholarship.

Rensselaer County

  • Samantha Allen of Troy, a Criminal Justice student, received the Robert J. McKinley Faculty Memorial Scholarship.
  • Nicholas Bacher of Averill Park, an Emergency Medical Technician student, received the Kevin H. Davidson Memorial Scholarship.
  • Megan Bailey of West Sand Lake, an Individual Studies student, received the Empire State Diversity Honors Scholarship.
  • Di-Nasia Bradley of Troy, a Business-Marketing student, received the Empire State Diversity Honors Scholarship.
  • Preslee Brown of Castleton, a Liberal Arts & Science: Humanities and Social Science student, received the Presidential Honors Scholarship.
  • Carly Bruso of Troy, a Nursing student, received the Otto V. Guenther Scholarship.
  • Nicholas Colaneri of Buskirk, a Criminal Justice student, received the Raymond J. Stastny Memorial Scholarship.
  • Skyler Cramer of Nassau, a Criminal Justice student, received the Sam Greco Construction, Inc. Scholarship.
  • Matthew Dunson of Troy, a Engineering Science student, received the Athens Generating Presidential Scholarship.
  • Reuben Ferguson of East Nassau, a Liberal Art and Science: Mathematics and Science student, received the Dean's Scholarship for Outstanding Achievement.
  • Zeb Ferguson of Berlin, a Construction Technology student, received the Ryan W. Gardner Memorial Scholarship Sponsored by the Rensselaer County Association of Town Superintendents of Highways.
  • Brian Gasparro of Troy, a Business Administration student, received the Sponsor-a-Scholar Scholarship.
  • Ana Gaylo of Buskirk, a Dental Hygiene student, received the Cathy Hunter-Roberts Memorial Scholarship.
  • Gabriel Grieco of Petersburgh, a Computer Information Systems student, received the Athens Generating Technology Scholarship.
  • Kojo Gyasi of East Greenbush, a Computer Information Systems: Systems and Network Administration student, received the Empire State Diversity Honors Scholarship.
  • Anthony Hammersmith of Peterburgh, a Construction Technology student, received the Rensselaer County Association of Town Superintendents of Highways Scholarship.
  • Kevin Hanley of East Nassau, a Liberal Arts & Science: Mathematics and Science student, received the Dean's Scholarship for Outstanding Achievement.
  • Seth Hendrick of Castleton, an Engineering Science student, received the Dean's Scholarship for Outstanding Achievement.
  • Kelsey Houser of Wynantskill, a Liberal Arts & Science: Humanities and Social Science student, received the Presidential Honors Scholarship.
  • Tina Kellar of East Greenbush, a Liberal Arts & Science: Humanities and Social Science student, received the Presidential Honors Scholarship.
  • Lynelle Kuhn of Schaghticoke, an Individual Studies student, received the Dean's Scholarship for Outstanding Achievement.
  • Ashley Lewis of Wynantskill, a Liberal Arts & Science: Humanities and Social Science student, received the Presidential Honors Scholarship.
  • Laurie Matala of Melrose, an Accounting student, received the Class of '93 Scholarship.
  • Devonne Mills of Troy, received the Sponsor-a-Scholar Scholarship.
  • Katelyn Anne Naske of Cropseyville, a Nursing student, received the Rev. Francis A. Kelley Veterans Memorial Scholarship.
  • Luke Neisen of Johnsonville, an Automotive Technical Services student, received the Automobilists of the Upper Hudson Valley Scholarship in Memory of John A. English.
  • David O'Neil of Nassau, an Architectural Technology student, received the Sam Greco Construction, Inc. Scholarship.
  • Travis Patterson of Troy, an Individual Studies student, received the Walter D. Karpiak Memorial Scholarship and The Aimee Lynn Pyskadlo Memorial Scholarship.
  • Jenna Pember of Troy, a Nursing student, received the Karen Swanick Scrivani '94 Memorial Scholarship.
  • Steven Powers of Troy, a Construction Technology student, received the Athens Generating Technology.
  • Marcolina Santana of Troy, an Individual Studies student, received the Sponsor-a-Scholar Scholarship.
  • Kathleen Smith of Averill Park, a Nursing student, received the Empire State Diversity Honors Scholarship, the Otto V. Guenther Scholarship and the Rev. Francis A. Kelley Veterans Memorial Scholarship.
  • Matthew Tanner of Stephentown, a Civil Engineering Technology student, received the Athens Generating Technology.
  • Thomas Viola of Rensselaer, a Business-Marketing student, received the Sam Greco Construction, Inc. Scholarship.
  • Joshua Vooris of East Greenbush, a Computer Information Systems student, received the Athens Generating Technology Scholarship.
  • William Wade III of Wynantskill, a Computer Information Systems student, received the Troy Police Sgt. Michael Blair Scholarship.
  • Alicia Walker of Petersburgh, an Individual Studies student , received the Presidential Honors Scholarship.

Saratoga County

  • Stephen Brennan of Gansevoort, a Physical Education student, received the Otto V. Guenther Scholarship.
  • Michael Brisson of Galway, a Manufacturing Technical Systems student, received the Simmons Machine Tool Scholarship.
  • Maria Carvelas of Ballston Spa, a Chemical Dependency Counseling student, received the Empire State Diversity Honors Scholarship.
  • Elizabeth Clendaniel of Waterford, an Early Childhood Education student, received the Dean's Scholarship for Outstanding Achievement.
  • Luke Cutler of Clifton Park, a Liberal Arts & Science: Humanities and Social Science student, received the Presidential Honors Scholarship.
  • Tracey Dowd of Waterford, a Respiratory Care student, received the Elizabeth K. Ripple Memorial Scholarship and the Walter D. Karpiak Memorial Scholarship.
  • Anne Ganje of Clifton Park, an Individual Studies student, received the Empire State Diversity Honors Scholarship and the Walter D. Karpiak Memorial Scholarship.
  • Karl Hoenzsch of Stillwater, Liberal Arts & Science: Humanities and Social Science student, received the Presidential Honors Scholarship.
  • Cagney Houlihan of Ballston Spa, a Liberal Arts & Science: Humanities and Social Science student, received the Presidential Honors Scholarship.
  • Danielle Iachetta of Waterford, a Dental Hygiene student, received the First Advantage Dental Scholarship.
  • Christal Lever of Waterford, a Nursing student, received the Otto V. Guenther Scholarship.
  • Rotsalinh Sisana of Ballston Spa, a Nursing student, received the Empire State Diversity Honors Scholarship and the Otto V. Guenther Scholarship.
  • David Straight of Ballston Spa, a Liberal Arts & Science: Mathematics and Science student, received the Dean's Scholarship for Outstanding Achievement.

Schenectady County

  • Ivana Addo of Schenectady, an Individual Studies student, received the Sponsor-a-Scholar Scholarship.
  • Jennevieve Amborski of Schenectady, an Individual Studies student, received the Empire State Diversity Honors Scholarship and the Walter D. Karpiak Memorial Scholarship.
  • Mahadeo Basant of Schenectady, a Computer Information Systems student, received the Sponsor-a-Scholar Scholarship.
  • Joseph Coons, Jr. of Scotia, a Construction Technology student, received the Sean Anthony Kelleher Memorial Scholarship.
  • Devika Etwaroo of Schenectady, a Liberal Arts & Science: Humanities and Social Science student, received the Sponsor-a-Scholar Scholarship.
  • Kenny Etwaru of Schenectady, a Computer Information Systems: System and Network Administration student, received the Sponsor-a-Scholar Scholarship.
  • Tom Greul of Schenectady, a Respiratory Care student, received the Ellis Hospital Respiratory Care Scholarship.
  • Sean Koetzner of Pattersonville, an Engineering Science student, received the Dean's Scholarship for Outstanding Achievement.
  • Josephine Marquez of Schenectady, a Nursing student, received the Otto V. Guenther Scholarship and the Rev. Francis A. Kelley Veterans Memorial Scholarship.
  • Kassidi Morrison of Schenectady, a Dental Hygiene student, received the Ralph H. O'Brien Scholarship.
  • Brittney Radz of Duanesburg, an Architectural Technology student, received the Athens Generating Technology Scholarship.
  • Ethan VanValen of Delanson, a ConstructionTechnology student, received the Parents Fund Scholarship.

The Foundation is a not-for-profit charitable corporation formed in 1983 to philanthropically support the college's mission. Gifts from alumni, corporations and friends are used to enhance programs, facilities and scholarship opportunities.

Founded in 1953, Hudson Valley Community College offers more than 70 associate's degree and certificate programs in four schools: Business; Engineering and Industrial Technologies; Health Sciences; and Liberal Arts and Sciences, as well as programs run through the Educational Opportunity Center offering certification programs in workforce and academic preparation. One of 30 community colleges in the State University of New York system, it has an enrollment of more than 13,500 students, and it is known as a leader in distance learning initiatives and worker retraining. Hudson Valley has more than 65,000 alumni.