News and Events
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Press Releases

05/08/2009
Hudson Valley Community College Foundation Awards More than $45,000 in Scholarships
42 students receive scholarships

CONTACT: Paula Monaco (518) 629-8071 or (518) 378-3835 cell
FOR RELEASE: Friday, May 8, 2009

The Hudson Valley Community College Foundation today awarded more than $45,000 in scholarships to 42 Hudson Valley students who are pursuing degrees in a variety of programs, including Nursing, Early Childhood Education, Civil Engineering Technology, Business Administration, Dental Hygiene and Physical Education.

Hudson Valley Community College Foundation scholarships are awarded based on a variety of criteria, including need, academic performance, civic involvement and academic program; the awards ranged from $200 to full tuition, books and fees.

The scholarships were presented at the Hudson Valley Community College Foundation's semi-annual scholarship reception, which was held in the McDonough Field House. The awards will be put toward the students' fall semester educational expenses.

Scholarship recipients are listed below by county of residence, including the student's major and name of scholarship(s) awarded. The county breakdown is as follows: Albany County – 11 recipients; Columbia County – 1 recipient; Essex County – 1 recipient; Greene County – 1 recipient; New York County – 1 recipient; Oswego County – 1 recipient; Rensselaer County – 12 recipients; Saratoga County – 8 recipients; Schenectady County – 4 recipients; and Ulster County – 2 recipients.

The Spring 2009 scholarship recipients are:

Albany County

  • Megan Aurelia of Ravena, a Liberals Arts and Science: Humanities and Social Science student, received the Rev. Dennis L. Nagi Scholarship.

  • Dillon Barbeito of Cohoes, a Heating/Air Conditioning/Refrigeration Technical Services student, received the William E. Peck '82 Memorial Scholarship.

  • Melissa Boyd of Schenectady, a Physical Education student, received the Otto V. Guenther Scholarship.

  • Karl Hunter of Coeymans Hollow, an Early Childhood Education student, received the Otto V. Guenther Scholarship.

  • Jarad Margiasso of Ravena, a Civil Engineering student, received the John and Marguerite LaPan Memorial Scholarship.

  • Megan Ann Mathisen of Cohoes, a Human Services student, received the Kevin King Memorial Scholarship and the WE@HVCC Scholarship.

  • Amanda Mnich of Loudonville, a Civil Engineering Technology student, received the John and Marguerite LaPan Memorial Scholarship.

  • Laticha Musa of Albany, an Individual Studies student, received the WE@HVCC Scholarship.

  • Matthew Underwood of Slingerlands, a Business Administration student, received the Louis D. Nagi Scholarship.

  • Louis Vitelli of Schenectady, an Electrical Construction and Maintenance student, received the Albany Electrical Industry Contractors, Inc. Scholarship.

  • George Yhap of Albany, a Business Administration student, received the WE@HVCC Scholarship.

Columbia County

  • Shannon Teal of New Lebanon, a Business Administration student, received the Business Administration Faculty Scholarship

Essex County

  • Travis Tabor of Crown Point, an Electrical Construction and Maintenance student, received the Albany Electrical Industry Contractors, Inc. Scholarship.

Greene County

  • Jacob Church of Greenville, an Automotive Technical Services student, received the Capital District Chevrolet Club Scholarship and the Harold M. Perkins Automotive Technology Scholarship.

New York County

  • Sylvester Concepcion of New York City, a Physical Education student, received the Otto V. Guenther Scholarship.

Oswego County

  • Alan Rudy of Phoenix, a Emergency Medical Technician-Paramedic student, received the Michael J. Torello and Janet Atwater Scholarship.

Rensselaer County

  • Navado Carruthers of Troy, an Automotive Technical Services student, received the Harold M. Perkins Automotive Technology Scholarship.

  • Anthony DiFranzo of Schaghticoke, a Liberal Arts and Science - Mathematics and Science student, received the Frank Hanrahan Memorial Scholarship and the Mathematics and Science Award

  • Jacob Dixon of Troy, a Physical Education student, received the Otto V. Guenther Scholarship.

  • Brittany Ericsen of Schaghticoke, a Business Administration student, received the New York State Federation of Home Bureaus Inc. Scholarship in honor of May Roberts.

  • Jesse Hoffay of Averill Park, a Human Services student, received the Second Chance Scholarship.

  • Jeff Narkiewcz of East Greenbush, a Business Administration student, received the Lois and John H. Atwater Jr. Memorial Scholarship.

  • Michelle Palandrani of Troy, a Dental Hygiene student, received the First Advantage Dental Scholarship.

  • Francisco Saravia of Troy, an Electrical Engineering Technology student, received the James P. Conley '57 Family Scholarship.

  • Garth Scannell of Schodack Landing, an Engineering Science student, received the Donald D. and Mary E. Heckelman Memorial Scholarship and the Lockheed Martin Scholarship.

  • Brittany Slingerland of Rensselaer, an Electrical Construction and Maintenance student, received the Janet L. Hamel Student Leadership Scholarship.

  • Aaron Willis of Stephentown, a Physical Education student, received the Otto V. Guenther Scholarship.

  • Dana Zeller of Wynantskill, a Dental Hygiene student, received the First Advantage Dental Scholarship.

Saratoga County

  • Elizabeth Chella of Malta, a Nursing student, received the Otto V. Guenther Scholarship.

  • Christine Guyette of Malta, a Business Administration student, received the Alumni Legacy Scholarship.

  • Ayriayne McAvoy of Clifton Park, a Human Services student, received the New York State Federation of Home Bureaus Inc. Scholarship in honor of Addie R. Timber and the WE@HVCC Scholarship.

  • Pierson Meierdiercks of Ballston Lake, an Individual Studies student, received the Marshall and Sterling Insurance Scholarship.

  • Elizabeth Perry of Waterford, a Human Services student, received the Marshall and Sterling Insurance Scholarship.

  • David Rousselle of Clifton Park, a Physical Education student, received the Otto V. Guenther Scholarship.

  • Aida Tschantret of Clifton Park, a Dental Hygiene student, received the First Advantage Dental Scholarship.

  • Jacob Weber, Jr. of Clifton Park, a Liberal Arts and Science: Humanities and Social Science student, received the Dr. Frank J. Morgan Jr. Memorial Scholarship and the Ray Richardson Scholarship in Honor of Dr. Frank J. Morgan Jr.

Schenectady County

  • Eric Carcia of Schenectady, an Individual Studies student, received the Eugenia M. Staerker Scholarship.

  • Joseph Coons of Scotia, a Construction Technology student, received the John and Marguerite LaPan Memorial Scholarship.

  • Ryan Morris of Rotterdam Junction, a Dental Hygiene student, received the Frank Hanrahan Memorial Scholarship.

  • Jon Ruscitto of Scotia, a Business Administration student, received the John H. and Hazel Hayes Atwater Memorial Scholarship and the Marine Sergeant William D. Powers Scholarship.

Ulster County

  • Tamara Bryngelson of Kingston, a Physical Education student, received the Otto V. Guenther Scholarship.

  • Brittany Parrett of Connelly, a Dental Hygiene student, received the Elizabeth Defeo Memorial Scholarship.

The Hudson Valley Community College Foundation is a not-for-profit charitable corporation formed in 1983 to philanthropically support the college's mission. Gifts to the Foundation from alumni, corporations and friends are used to enhance programs, facilities and scholarship opportunities at the college.

Founded in 1953, Hudson Valley Community College offers more than 70 degree and certificate programs in four academic divisions: Liberal Arts and Sciences; Engineering and Industrial Technologies; Health Sciences; and Business; and workforce and academic preparation programs offered by the Educational Opportunity Center.