News and Events
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Press Releases

01/26/2009
Hudson Valley Community College Foundation Awards More than $105,000 in Scholarships
96 students receive scholarships

CONTACT: Paula Monaco (518) 629-8071 or (518) 378-3835 cell
FOR RELEASE: Monday, Jan. 26, 2009

The Hudson Valley Community College Foundation today awarded more than $105,000 in scholarships to 96 Hudson Valley students who are pursuing degrees in a variety of programs, including Nursing, Broadcast Communications, Civil Engineering Technology, Computer Information Systems, Dental Hygiene and Physical Education.

Hudson Valley Community College Foundation scholarships are awarded based on a variety of criteria, including need, academic performance, civic involvement and academic program; the awards ranged from $200 to full tuition, books and fees.

The scholarships were presented at the Hudson Valley Community College Foundation’s semi-annual scholarship reception, which was held in the McDonough Field House. The awards will be put toward the students’ spring semester educational expenses.

Scholarship recipients are listed below by county of residence, including the student’s major and name of scholarship(s) awarded. The county breakdown is as follows: Albany County – 25 recipients; Chenango County – 1 recipient; Columbia County – 1 recipient; Greene County – 6 recipients; Rensselaer County – 35 recipients; Saratoga County – 19 recipients; Schenectady County – 8 recipients; and Ulster County – 2 recipients.

The Fall 2008 scholarship recipients are:

Albany County

  • Katelyn Adams of Latham, a Nursing student, received the Karen Swanick Scrivani ’94 Memorial Nursing Scholarship

  • Amy Archer of Albany, a Nursing student, received the William G. Muller Continuing Educational Scholarship

  • Molly Bauer of Albany, a Biological Sciences student, received the Faculty Staff Endowment Scholarship for Dependents of Hudson Valley Community College Employees

  • Yvette Brooks of Colonie, a Chemical Dependency Counseling student, received the Cathy Hunter-Roberts Memorial Scholarship

  • Maria Cardenas-Grajales of Delmar, a Criminal Justice student, received the John O. Amstuz Scholarship

  • Rachel Chakmakas of Albany, a Nursing student, received the Otto V. Guenther Scholarship

  • Veronica Charley of Albany, a Respiratory Care student, received the Class of ’93 Scholarship

  • YuJie Chi of Albany, a Nursing student, received the Rev. Francis A. Kelley Veterans Memorial Scholarship

  • Robert DeFelice, Jr. of Albany, an Engineering Science student, received the Empire State Diversity Honors Scholarship

  • Marsela Disha of Albany, a Business Administration student, received the John O. Amstuz Scholarship

  • Stephanie Fay of Watervliet, an Individual Studies student, received the Faculty Student Association Scholarship for Non-matriculated Students

  • Michelle Foster of Watervliet, a Dental Hygiene student, received the Empire State Diversity Honors Scholarship

  • Michael Howard of Watervliet, a Criminal Justice student, received the Dr. Joseph J. Bulmer EOC Scholarship

  • Leah Jeffers of Delmar, a Respiratory Care student, received the Elizabeth K. Ripple Memorial Scholarship

  • Dylan Kusaywa of Cohoes, a Manufacturing Technical Systems student, received the Athens Generating Technology Scholarship

  • Laura Markowitz of Albany, a Gallery Management student, received the Second Chance Scholarship

  • Marilyn Mohamed of Albany, a Chemical Dependency Counseling student, received the Second Chance Scholarship

  • Kassandra Parks of Delmar, a Nursing student, received the Marshall and Sterling Insurance Scholarship

  • Brian Permaul of Altamont, a Computer Information Systems student, received the Athens Generating Technology Scholarship

  • Jawad Siddiqui of Albany, an Individual Studies student, received the Empire State Diversity Honors Scholarship

  • Johathan Spicher of Latham, a Construction Technology student, received the Sean Anthony Kelleher Memorial Scholarship

  • Duyen Tran of Albany, a Nursing student, received the Otto V. Guenther Scholarship and the Rev. Francis A. Kelley Veterans Memorial Scholarship

  • Mary Twemewaa of Albany, a Early Childhood Education student, received the Faculty Student Association Scholarship

  • Andrea Wilson of Glenmont, a Business Administration student, received the Marshall and Sterling Insurance Scholarship

Chenango County

  • Hannah Vidler of Norwich, an Individual Studies student, received the Dean’s Scholarship for Outstanding Achievement

Columbia County

  • Devin Rigney of Valatie, an Architectural Technology student, received the Alumni Legacy Scholarship

Greene County

  • John Bakerian, Jr. of Coxsackie, a Criminal Justice student, received the Athens Generating Presidential Scholarship

  • Jonathan DeSarno of Greenville, a Physical Education student, received the Otto V. Guenther Scholarship

  • Jessica Egdorf of Greenville, a Physical Education student, received the Otto V. Guenther Scholarship

  • Jacob Koonz of Coxsackie, a Criminal Justice student, received the Athens Generating Presidential Scholarship

  • Abigail Morehouse of West Coxsackie, a Nursing student, received the Athens Generating Presidential Scholarship

  • James Murphy of Athens, a Physical Education student, received the Otto V. Guenther Scholarship

Rensselaer County

  • Samantha Allen of Troy, a Liberal Arts and Sciences student, received the Dean’s Scholarship for Outstanding Achievement

  • Beckie Bascom of Troy, a Fine Arts student, received the Second Chance Scholarship

  • Derek Bechand-Mauriello of Wynantskill, an Electrical Construction and Maintenance student, received the Northeastern Subcontractors Association (NESCA) Scholarship in Memory of Fred Dykeman, Jr.

  • Mike Bedian of Wynantskill, a Criminal Justice student, received the Senator Joseph L. Bruno Public Service Scholarship

  • Miranda Blakeslee of Troy, a Human Services student, received the Second Chance Scholarship

  • Elizabeth Cevallos of Troy, a Nursing student, received the Otto V. Guenther Scholarship

  • Deborah Czech of East Greenbush, an Individual Studies student, received the Empire State Diversity Honors Scholarship and the William G. Muller Continuing Educational Scholarship

  • Elizabeth D’Angelo of Troy, a Criminal Justice student, received the Raymond J. Stastny Memorial Scholarship

  • Anthony DiFranzo of Schaghticoke, a Liberal Arts: Math and Science student, received the Faculty Staff Endowment Scholarship for Dependents of Hudson Valley Community College Employees

  • Jacob Dixon of Troy, a Physical Education student, received the Otto V. Guenther Scholarship

  • Jacob Dobert of Buskirk, a Construction Technology student, received the Abbott L. Wiley Scholarship Sponsored by Wiley Bros., Inc.

  • Johnathan Ernest of Sand Lake, a Computer Information Systems student, received the Athens Generating Technology Scholarship

  • Patrycja Franczak of Wynantskill, an Architectural Technology student, received the John O. Amstuz Scholarship

  • William Gibbons IV of Troy, an Electrical Construction and Maintenance student, received the Northeastern Subcontractors Association (NESCA) Scholarship

  • Debra Holmes of Troy, an Individual Studies student, received the Empire State Diversity Honors Scholarship

  • Rakim Jones of Troy, a Physical Education student, received the Empire State Diversity Honors Scholarship

  • Hannah Kondrat of Troy, an Individual Studies student, received the Faculty Student Association Scholarship

  • Nicole Ladouceur of Petersburgh, a Fine Arts student, received the Faculty Student Association Scholarship

  • Charnee Lassiter of Troy, a Human Services student, received the Parent’s Fund Scholarship

  • Hanti Liu of Wynantskill, a Fine Arts student, received the Second Chance Scholarship

  • Stephanie Maier of Averill Park, an Individual Studies student, received the Kevin H. Davidson Memorial Scholarship

  • Shereen Massoud of Poestenkill, a Fine Arts students, received the Dean’s Scholarship for Outstanding Achievement

  • Kiah Narotski of Troy, a Radiologic Technology student, received the Second Chance Scholarship

  • Joshua Nichols of Castleton, a Computer Information Systems student, received the Athens Generating Technology Scholarship

  • Emily Norman of Troy, an Individual Studies student, received the Aimee Lynne Pyskadlo Memorial Scholarship

  • Kayla O’Brien of Troy, an Early Childhood Education student, received the Senator Joseph L. Bruno Public Service Scholarship

  • Chandra Rebne of Troy, a Liberal Arts: Humanities and Social Science student, received the Ralph O’Brien Scholarship

  • Ean Renfrow of Castleton, a GM Automotive Technology student, received the Automobilists of Upper Hudson Valley Scholarship in Memory of John A. English

  • John-Paul Sliva of Troy, a Construction Certificate student, received the Faculty Student Association Scholarship

  • Carley Sorriento of Wynantskill, an Early Childhood Education student, received the Dean’s Scholarship for Outstanding Achievement

  • Cara Suarez of East Nassau, a Dental Hygiene student, received the Cathy Hunter-Roberts Memorial Scholarship

  • Jashua Suarez-Martinez of Troy, a Criminal Justice student, received the Frank J. Ryan ’69 Memorial Scholarship

  • Vienna Valenti of Troy, a Criminal Justice student, received the Troy Police Sgt. Michael Blair Scholarship

  • Alyssa Washburn of Troy, an Individual Studies student, received the Second Chance Scholarship

  • Renee Williams of Troy, an Individual Studies student, received the Second Chance Scholarship

Saratoga County

  • Ashley Bencze of Middle Grove, an Early Childhood Education student, received the Dean’s Scholarship for Outstanding Achievement

  • Ainsley Bradford of Round Lake, a Human Services student, received the Faculty Staff Endowment Scholarship for Dependents of Hudson Valley Community College Employees

  • Devon Branagan of Waterford, an Engineering Science student, received the Dean’s Scholarship for Outstanding Achievement

  • Kyle Conastra of Gansevoort, a Physical Education student, received the Otto V. Guenther Scholarship

  • Stevie Marie Connell of Waterford, a Criminal Justice student, received the Empire State Diversity Honors Scholarship

  • Danielle Dawes of Gansevoort, an Early Childhood Education student, received the John O. Amstuz Scholarship

  • Nichole DeMarco of Clifton Park, a Nursing student, received the Otto V. Guenther Scholarship

  • Steven Digman of Ballston Spa, a Biology student, received the Dean’s Scholarship for Outstanding Achievement

  • Jacqueline Funaro of Mechanicville, a Teacher Assistant Certificate student, received the Second Chance Scholarship

  • Heather Kelley of Clifton Park, a Nursing student, received the Otto V. Guenther Scholarship and Rev. Francis A. Kelley Veterans Memorial Scholarship

  • Heather McBride of Mechanicville, a Computer Information System:Web Design student, received the Empire State Diversity Honors Scholarship

  • Sean McEwan of Waterford, a Manufacturing Technical Systems student, received the Simmons Machine Tool Corporation Manufacturing Technical Systems Scholarship

  • Monica Meierdiercks of Ballston Lake, a non-matriculated student, received the Faculty Student Association Scholarship for Non-matriculated Students

  • Danielle Pacelli of Gansevoort, a Liberal Arts and Sciences student, received the Dean’s Scholarship for Outstanding Achievement

  • Hannah Puig of Clifton Park, a Liberal Arts and Sciences student, received the Dean’s Scholarship for Outstanding Achievement

  • Jonathan Riordan of Malta, a Manufacturing Technical Systems student, received the Zak, Inc. Manufacturing Technical Systems Scholarship

  • David Rousselle of Clifton Park, a Physical Education student, received the Otto V. Guenther Scholarship

  • Janetlyn Stefanacci of Saratoga Springs, a Paramedic student, received the Albany Kennel Club Paramedic Scholarship

  • Heather Thomas of Clifton Park, an Individual Studies student, received the Second Chance Scholarship

Schenectady County

  • Johnathan Chinski of Schenectady, an Architectural Technology student, received the Kenneth P. LaCorte Memorial Scholarship

  • Joseph Coppolo of Delanson, an Electrical Construction and Maintenance student, received the Kenneth P. LaCorte Memorial Scholarship

  • Diane Mastroianni of Rotterdam, a Diagnostic Medical Sonography student, received the Second Chance Scholarship

  • Kishor Madani of Schenectady, a Computer Aided Drafting student, received the Empire State Diversity Honors Scholarship

  • Jason Moses of Schenectady, an Automotive Technical Services student, received the Albany Rods & Kustoms, Inc. Scholarship and the Michael D. Tisenchek Memorial Scholarship

  • Adrienne Ryan of Schenectady, an Engineering Science student, received the Empire State Diversity Honors Scholarship

  • Karen Van Staveren of Scotia, an Early Childhood Education student, received the Aimee Lynn Pskadlo Memorial Scholarship

  • Sarah Van Staveren of Scotia, a Nursing student, received the Rev. Francis A. Kelley Veterans Memorial Scholarship and the Richard Dinn Memorial Scholarship

Ulster County

  • Carrie J. Asher of Kingston, a Diagnostic Medical Sonography Certificate Program student, received the Hudson Valley Community College Scholarship and the John O. Amstuz Scholarship

  • Ashley Scott of Saugerties, an Individual Studies student, received the Dean’s Scholarship for Outstanding Achievement

The Hudson Valley Community College Foundation is a not-for-profit charitable corporation formed in 1983 to philanthropically support the college’s mission. Gifts to the Foundation from alumni, corporations and friends are used to enhance programs, facilities and scholarship opportunities at the college.

Founded in 1953, Hudson Valley Community College offers more than 70 degree and certificate programs in four academic divisions: Liberal Arts and Sciences; Engineering and Industrial Technologies; Health Sciences; and Business; and workforce and academic preparation programs offered by the Educational Opportunity Center.