News and Events
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Press Releases

05/11/2007
Hudson Valley Community College Foundation Awards More than $54,000 in Scholarships to 69 Students
Second Chance Scholarships also awarded to four students

CONTACT: Janine Kava (518) 629-8071
FOR RELEASE: Friday, May 11, 2007

The Hudson Valley Community College Foundation has awarded more than $54,000 in scholarships to 69 Hudson Valley students.

Foundation scholarships are awarded based on a variety of criteria, including need, academic performance, civic involvement and academic program; the awards ranged from $200 to full tuition. The current annual tuition at Hudson Valley Community College for full-time students who are New York State residents is $2,700.

The scholarships were presented at the Hudson Valley Community College Foundation’s spring scholarship reception, which was held on Monday, May 7 at the field house at the McDonough Sports Complex on the Hudson Valley campus. The Foundation administers 128 scholarships and disburses more than $285,000 in scholarship aid to Hudson Valley students annually.

For more information about Foundation scholarships, visit www.hvcc.edu/scholarships. The Spring 2007 scholarship recipients are:

Albany County

  • Kathleen Ault of Albany, a Nursing student, received a full-tuition Otto V. Guenther Scholarship.

  • James Crowley of Delmar, an Automotive Technical Services student, received an $882 Harold M. Perkins Automotive Technology Scholarship and the $250 Lois and John H. Atwater Jr. Memorial Scholarship.

  • Leo Fioravanti of Altamont, an Engineering Science student, received the $300 Peter T. Chimbos ’64 Memorial Scholarship.

  • Lisa Ford of Delmar, a Civil Engineering Technology student, received the $448 Paul F. Goliber Scholarship.

  • Elaine Gerwin of Watervliet, a Human Services student, received the $507 New York State Federation of Home Bureaus Inc. Scholarship in honor of Addie R. Timber.

  • Robert Gibson of Latham, a Computer Information Systems student, received a $130 John L. Buono Award for Civic Engagement.

  • Dinwal Gray of Albany, a Heating, Air Conditioning and Refrigeration Technical Services student, received the $584 William Peck ’82 Memorial Scholarship.

  • Bethany Koehn of Albany, a Liberal Arts and Science: Humanities and Social Sciences student, received a $573 Frank Hanrahan Memorial Scholarship.

  • Anh Le of Albany, a Liberal Arts and Science: Mathematics and Science student, received the $300 Warren Joscelyn Mathematics Award.

  • Kelly Linen of Cohoes, a Criminal Justice student, received a $500 Faculty Student Association Scholarship.

  • Berlinda Oliver of Menands, a Nursing student, received a Second Chance Scholarship, which provides students up to $1,750 a semester to offset the cost of tuition, books and fees. The awards vary based on a student’s final grades for the semester.

  • Valerie Peretin of Loudonville, a Physical Education Studies student, received a full-tuition Otto V. Guenther Scholarship.

  • Daphne Plass of Glenmont, a Human Services student, received a $500 Faculty Student Association Scholarship.

  • Keith Posson of Loudonville, a Criminal Justice student, received the $750 Marine Sergeant William D. Powers Scholarship.

  • Gregory Rossi of Latham, a Liberal Arts and Science: Humanities and Social Science student, received the $506 New York State Federation of Home Bureaus Inc. Scholarship in honor of Rensselaer County Home Bureaus.

  • Bruce Thompson of Albany, an Automotive Technical Services student, received the $250 John H. and Hazel Hayes Atwater Memorial Scholarship.

  • Ryan Tymchyn of Berne, an Electrical Construction and Maintenance student, received a $770 Albany Electrical Contractors Inc. Scholarship.

  • Katherine Wolfe of Colonie, a Business Administration student, received the $418 Louis D. Nagi Scholarship.

  • Amiel Zimmerman of Albany, a Radiology Technology student, received the $300 Dr. Lawrence Emil Porcelli Memorial Scholarship.

Greene County

  • Joseph Murphy of Athens, a Mechanical Engineering Technology student, received the $2,500 Lockheed Martin Scholarship.

  • Alexander Nicholson of Columbiaville, a Nursing student, received a full-tuition Otto V. Guenther Scholarship.

  • Johanna Witt of Greenville, an Early Childhood Education student, received the $468 New York State Federation of Home Bureaus Scholarship in honor of Saratoga County Home Bureaus.

Montgomery County

  • Gregory J. Manzi of Sprakers, a Mortuary Science student, received a Second Chance Scholarship.

Rensselaer County

  • John Allison of Troy, a Civil Engineering Technology student, received a $3,125 John and Marguerite LaPan Memorial Scholarship.

  • Lois Batsios of Nassau, an Administration Information Technician student, received the $500 Hudson Valley chapter of the Association of Legal Administrators Scholarship.

  • Gerald Brust Jr. of Buskirk, a Physical Education Studies student, received a full-tuition Otto V. Guenther Scholarship.

  • Catherine Crandall of Troy, an Individual Studies student, received a $500 Faculty Student Association Scholarship.

  • Todd Dietrich of Wynantskill, an Electrical Construction and Maintenance student, received a $700 Albany Electrical Industry Contractors Inc. Scholarship and the $300 William B. Muller Continuing Education Scholarship.

  • Amanda Filkins of Troy, a Business Administration student, received the $285 New York State Federation of Home Bureaus Inc. Scholarship in honor of May Roberts.

  • Eileen Fitzgibbons of Troy, a Physical Education Studies student, received a full-tuition Otto V. Guenther Scholarship.

  • Elton Zachary Garrett of Rensselaer, a Civil Engineering Technology student, received the $1,000 Leonard Spiegel Scholarship.

  • Bethany Gougoutris of Troy, an Early Childhood Education student, received the $509 Shamarao Vasudeo Watwe Memorial Scholarship.

  • Edward Guerin Jr. of Melrose, a Paramedic student, received the $250 Michael J. Torello and Janet Atwater Scholarship and the $154 Albany Kennel Club Paramedic Scholarship.

  • Dana Hansen Jr. of Troy, an Electrical Construction and Maintenance student, received a $770 Albany Electrical Industry Contractors Inc. Scholarship.

  • Benjamin James of Berlin, a Civil Engineering Technology student, received a $3,125 John and Marguerite LaPan Memorial Scholarship.

  • Amber Maxon of Berlin, a Physical Education Studies student, received a full-tuition Otto V. Guenther Scholarship.

  • Michael McAlonie of Castleton, a Nursing student, received a full-tuition Otto V. Guenther Scholarship.

  • Ginger McGehee of Troy, a Human Services student, received the $368 Kevin E. King Memorial Scholarship.

  • Selamullah Memduhoglu of Troy, a Biotechnology student, received the $939 Jack Hallgren Memorial Chemistry Award.

  • Brenna Mereness of Castleton, a Physical Education studies student, received a full-tuition Otto V. Guenther Scholarship.

  • Emma Noeth of Castleton, a Business Administration student, received the $402 Evergreen Bank Scholarship.

  • Lynne Schmich of Stephentown, an Individual Studies student, received the $500 Paul and Gloria Mahoney Leadership Scholarship.

  • Ryan Smithson of Troy, a Criminal Justice student, received a $130 John L. Buono Award for Civic Engagement.

  • Emily Testo of Troy, a Dental Hygiene student, received the $543 Robin M. Henkel Memorial Scholarship.

  • Marina Walsh of Rensselaer, an Early Childhood Education student, received the $420 Alumni Legacy Scholarship.

  • Monifa Wilford of Troy, a Chemical Dependency Counseling student, received a Second Chance Scholarship.

  • Venus J. Ward of Troy, a Business Administration student, received a Second Chance Scholarship.

  • Sarah Worden of Wynantskill, an Individual Studies student, received the $1,000 Jason Irving Doeg Memorial Scholarship and the $298 Eugenia M. Staerker Individual Studies Scholarship.

  • Irene Yeremeyeva of Troy, a Dental Hygiene student, received a $573 Frank Hanrahan Memorial Scholarship.

Saratoga County

  • Paul Atwell of Clifton Park, a Nursing student, received a full-tuition Otto V. Guenther Scholarship.

  • Alyssa Cavosie of Clifton Park, an Individual Studies student, received the $389 Willie A. Hammett Student Services Scholarship.

  • Joseph Chenaille of Ballston Lake, a Business Administration student, received the $630 Roy J. McDonald ’67 G.I. Scholarship.

  • Seth DeGraff of Burnt Hills, an Automotive Technical Services student, received an $882 Harold M. Perkins Automotive Technology Scholarship and the $200 Capital District Chevrolet Club Scholarship.

  • Amy Heun of Middle Grove, a Civil Engineering Technology student, received a $3,125 John and Marguerite LaPan Memorial Scholarship.

  • John Izzo of Ballston Spa, an Electrical Construction and Maintenance student, received a $770 Albany Electrical Industry Contractors Inc. Scholarship.

  • Ashley Pacelli of Gansevoort, a Liberal Arts and Science: Humanities and Social Science student, received the $250 Rev. Dr. Dennis L. Nagi Scholarship.

  • Kenneth Pelham of Ballston Lake, a Business Administration student, received the $355 Business Administration Faculty Scholarship.

  • Glen Rooney of Saratoga Springs, a Criminal Justice student, received the $275 McKinley Faculty Memorial Scholarship.

  • Tran Nha Tao of Waterford, a Business Administration student, received the $544 Jane S. Mangold Scholarship.

  • Matthew Whitney of Middle Grove, a Heating, Air Conditioning and Refrigeration Technical Services student, received a $500 Faculty Student Association Scholarship.

Schenectady County

  • Rebecca Braungard of Schenectady, a Liberal Arts and Science: Humanities and Social Science student, received the $1,169 Dr. Frank J. Morgan Memorial Scholarship.

  • Michael Cantore of Schenectady, a Liberal Arts and Science: Mathematics and Science student, received the $350 Math and Science Award.

  • Marcus Cronin of Scotia, a Physical Education Studies student, received a full-tuition Otto V. Guenther Scholarship.

  • Tricia Fiore of Scotia, a Civil Engineering Technology student, received the $295 Janet L. Hamel Student Leadership Scholarship.

  • Robert Nobles of Schenectady, a Physical Education Studies student, received a full-tuition Otto V. Guenther Scholarship.

  • Sarah Rowe-Warner of Schenectady, a Nursing student, received a full-tuition Otto V. Guenther Scholarship.

  • Kyle Springer of Scotia, an Individual Studies student, received the $300 Ray Richardson Scholarship in honor of Dr. Frank J. Morgan.

Warren County

  • Christopher Weber of Queensbury, a Construction Technology student, received the $473 John R. Fletcher Memorial Scholarship.

Out of State

  • Kathryn Sondrini of Pittsfield, Mass., a Nursing student, received a full-tuition Otto V. Guenther Scholarship.

The Hudson Valley Community College Foundation is a not-for-profit charitable corporation formed in 1983 to philanthropically support the college’s mission. Gifts to the Foundation from alumni, corporations and friends are used to enhance programs, facilities and scholarship opportunities at the college.

Founded in 1953, Hudson Valley Community College offers more than 70 degree and certificate programs in four academic divisions: Liberal Arts and Sciences; Engineering and Industrial Technologies; Health Sciences; and Business; and workforce and academic preparation programs offered by the Educational Opportunity Center.