Foundation
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
2010 - 2011 Donors

Our sincere thanks and gratitude to everyone who contributed to the Hudson Valley Community College Foundation during the 2010-11 fiscal year (Sept. 1, 2010 – Aug. 31, 2011). Your support makes a tangible difference for the students and faculty who are the beneficiaries of your generosity.

President's Circle

Guenther Council

Dean's List

Associates

Donors

Heritage Society

Honorary and Memorial Gifts

In-Kind Gifts

Event Sponsors

Matching Gifts

The Foundation also wishes to recognize and extend its sincere appreciation to donors who have requested that their gifts remain anonymous.

Extensive effort has been made to list the most accurate information and donor names within the report. However, if a name has been misspelled or listed incorrectly please accept our apology and notify us at (518) 629-8012, or foundation@hvcc.edu so that we can correct our records.


President's Circle ($1,000+)

$100,000+
Albany Medical Center

$50,000 - $99,999
Allendale Machinery Systems Inc.

$25,000 - $49,999
The Hearst Foundation, Inc.
SEFCU
SunPower Corporation

$10,000 - $24,999
CAP COM Cares Foundation
CAP COM Federal Credit Union
Capital District Physicians' Health Plan, Inc.
Cohoes Savings Foundation, Inc.
Fluke Corporation
GE Power Systems
M&T Bank Charitable Foundation
New York Propane Gas Association
Cherie Pash-Corr
Stewart's Shops
Third District Dental Society
Times Union
U.W. Marx Construction Company

$1,000 - $9,999
300 Jordan Road LLC/The United Group of Companies
Albany Rods & Kustoms, Inc.
Robert R. Allen '63
Richard M. Amadon
American Dental Partners Foundation
Architecture +
Dan B. Aunkst '07
B.C. CO./ Mark T. Breslin, Sr. '58
Douglas G. Baldrey
Bender Scientific Fund
Benetech
Best Western Franklin Square Inn & Suites/Leslie King
Blanchard Industrial
Sarah M. Boggess
L. Craig Bryce '75
Paul E. Bulmer
John L. Buono '68
C.T. Male Associates, P.C.
Callanan Industries, Inc.
Carelli-Gardner Memorial Scholarship Fund
Ruth Casey
Clough Harbour and Associates LLP
Arnold Cogswell Health Care Fund
Brendan M. Cooney, D.D.S., M.S
Carol A. Dana '83
Michael C. Danieli
Deli & Brew
Dr. John P. Essepian
William F. Fagan '73
Donald E. Fane
Fourth District Dental Society in honor of Dr. Robert C. and Lillian "Sisty" Wescott
Walter J. Gardiner '55
Thomas Garrett
Gene Haas Foundation
Wendy Giddings '84
Dr. Michael S. Green
Kenneth W. Grey
Estate of Jayne Regan Harris
Dr. Robert H. Hill
Hudson Valley Community College Alumni and Friends
Hugh Johnson Advisors LLC
Bert Johnson Charitable Foundation Trust/Col. Charlie Johnson
Kevin J. Johnson '74
Suzanne K. Kalkbrenner
Keeler Motor Car Company
Wynn Kintz
Deborah A. Kufs
Eileen N. LaCorte
James J. LaGatta '67 and Regina LaGatta '73
Lovejoy Chaplet Corporation
MacMillan Publishing
Joseph P. Mara '72
Morris Massry
Norman Massry
Dr. Andrew J. Matonak
McCarthy Charities, Inc.
John E. Murray, Jr. and Dr. Ann Marie Murray
NBT Bank
New York Long Term Care Brokers Limited
Northeast Ventilator Rentals
Northeastern Subcontractors Association
Northern Industrial Services, Inc.
Pepsi-Cola Bottling Company
Pioneer Bank
Richard L. Porter '97
Mary Kate Robinson '74
Roman Catholic Diocese of Albany
Patrick M. Ryan '95
James D. '68 and Marianne J. Ryan '69
Dorothy A. Ryan '66
Sam Greco Construction, Inc.
Frank C. Sarratori
John M. Shartrand
Siemens Industry, Inc.
John F. Signor
Simmons Machine Tool Corp.
Douglas Smail, D.D.S.
Beverly Spiegel
Standish Family Fund
Michael Such '77
Robert F. and Joyce Swanick
Temper Axle Products Corporation
The Community Foundation for the Greater Capital Region
The Foundation for Engineering Education, Inc.
The Harva Company, Inc.
The MVMA Foundation
The Robison Family Foundation
The Troy Savings Bank Charitable Foundation
The Women's Fund of the Capital Region
Toshiba Business Solutions/Thomas Cook
Tri-City ValleyCats, Inc.
Tri-County Council of Vietnam Era Veterans
UHY LLP
Arthur Veino '76
Verizon Foundation
Stewart C. Wagner '58
James A. Walsh '61
Mark J. Weinberger, D.D.S.
Robert E. Welch '80
Wiley Bros., Inc.
Zak Incorporated
Gordon '62 and Linda Zuckerman

Guenther Council ($500 to $999)

Adirondack Cabling, Inc.
Automobilists of Upper Hudson Valley
Kathryn Brand '66
David Brust '62
Cognitive Marketing
Committee to Elect McDonald to the Senate
Michael DeSanti
EMTech
Enterasys Networks
Erdman Anthony
First Niagara
Nehme Frangie '87
FSA
Peter Gemellaro
GE Foundation
Brenda Hazard
Liberty Mutual Surety
George Limbrunner
David Mahar '81
Lucille Marion
Marshall & Sterling, Inc.
Martin, Shudt, Wallace, DiLorenzo & Johnson
Woodrow Maxwell
H. Kevin McNeelege
Reuben Merchant
M.M. Hayes Company
William Muller
Edward Nash
Raymond Nehls '58
New York State United Teachers
Non-Instructional Employees Union
Marilyn Pendergast
SAF Consulting and Print Services
Thomas Scrivani
Peter Semenza '84
SimplexGrinnell
Tech Valley Communications
Time Warner Cable
Turner Construction Company
United Realty Management Corp.
Michael Wertz '72
William J. Fagan & Sons, Inc.
W.J. Lyons Funeral Home, Inc.

Dean's List ($250 to $499)

American Energy Care, Inc.
Ann Anderson
Anixter
Kenneth Aupperle '69
Karola Berg
Kimberly Berry
Rosemary Brown
Clement Campana '81
Caris Network Solutions, LLC.
Citizens Charitable Foundation
Kenneth Colloton '74
Amy Conley
Karen Campbell '83
Corlis Carroll '71
Jessica Cipperly
CNC Microtech
Committee to Re-Elect County Executive Jimino
J. Daniel Corcoran '89
James Countryman '99
Dagostino Building Blocks, Inc.
DeGraaf-Bryce Funeral Home, Inc.
Diamond Spring Water Company
Joann Dunne '92
Gene Everingham '72
Kathleen Fagan
Joel Fatato '71
Mary Fran Gleason
Jon Goldman '72
Greane Tree Technology
Richard Green '66
James Grott
Nancy Halpin '82
Antoine Harrison
Donald Heckelman '79
Christine Helwig
Hoosick Valley Contractors, Inc.
HVCC - Public Safety
James H. Maloy, Inc.
Frederick Kakumba
John Kazunas
Brian Kelleher
Liliane Khouri
Ray Matzkin Kimmelblatt
Anthony Kossmann
L&P Media
Joan Lawson
L. Browe Asphalt Services Inc
Marcia Malone
Theodore Marotta '66
Mosaic Associates Architects
MVP Health Care
Dennis Nagi
Nexans Inc.
Northeast Parent and Child Society
Northrop Grumman Foundation
Jeffrey Pangburn '91
Linda Pelosi-Dunn
Kathleen Quirk
Frank Raymond
Deborah Renfrew
Dorothy Reynolds
Elaine Brooks Rinaldo
S.M. Gallivan, LLC
Joseph Sampson '62
James Slattery
St. Peter's Hospital Foundation
Debra Story '77
Elena Suditu
Theresa Sullivan
James Sweet
Systems Management Planning
Vivian Tortorici
Warren W. Fane, Inc.
Patricia Watt
Whitney M. Young, Jr. Foundation

Associates ($100 to $249)

Jeffrey Adams
Mason Agosto
Craig Aiken '90
Marjorie Allen '79
Richard Amadon, Jr. '87
American Institute of Steel Construction, Inc.
Amphibious Electric, Inc. / Andrew Keute '83
Herman Anderson
BBL Construction Services, LLC
Wayne Babie '78
Alexis Barlow
Sally Bauer
Dale Baxter '75
Justin Beach '01
Behan Communications, Inc.
Michael Behuniak '82
John Bilmont '83
David Birch '97
Abraham Bolgatz
Robert Bosselman '74
Kimberly Boyington
Charles Boyle '59
James Brearton
Judith Breselor '90
Arlene Briard
BroadBlast Managed Communications
Suzanne Brownrigg
Bryans & Gramuglia CPAs, LLC
MaryJean Halpin Bryce '05
Bullock Hospitality LLC
Jacqueline Bujanow '79
Ping Cai '96
Antonio Califano '71
Kathleen Campbell
Capital District Chevy Club
John Carter
Samuel Catalano '94
Maria Cholakis
Gerald Christensen
Roderick Ciferri '61
Patricia Colongione '63
Brian Cook '79
Thomas Cook
Robert Cramer '66
Nancy Cupolo
D. A. Collins Construction Co.
DC Sports, Inc.
Christine Dalapas
Sheldon Deckart
Kayla Demarest
John Demichele '80
Linda Desnoyers '73
Carol Dinn
Wayne Distin '61
Richard Drumm
Martin Duffy
Charles Eames
EMI Guide Rail, L.L.C.
Employees Charity Org. of Northrop Gruman (ECHO)
John Engvold '57
Peggy Evans
Fellows Golf League
Ferra Automotive
Fidelity Charitable Gift Fund
First Assembly of God
Tara Fracalossi
Gianpaolo Franco
Margaret Geehan
Patricia George '75
Paul Gilbert '76
Giuseppe Pizzeria and Deli, LLC
Karen Gordon '70
John Gronau
Paul Guyette
Gordon Haldeman '55
Robert Halek
James Hamilton '87
Kathleen Haynes '06
Steven Heider '73
John Heiser
Hershberg & Hershberg
Karen Holmes
Clara Hunt '80
John Hunter
IBM Matching Gifts Program
Cecelia Johnson '77
Sondra Johnson
K & M Apartments
Jack Kaplowitz '05
Jeanne Kelleher '75
Dennis Kennedy '95
Gertrude Keville
Key Bank of New York
Robert Knizek '67
Dawn Kolakoski
Andrew Kopach '74
Richard Kuhnmunch '71
Edward Kurtik '71
James Laird '64
Aimee LaLiberte
Annmarie Lanesey
Conrad H. Lang, Jr.
Bruce Lee '91
Nancy Lemay '89
Carol Lemieux '74
Martin Lewis
Kristina Lewis '75
Jessica Litwin
James Looby
Gunnar Lundquist '78
William Lyall '84
Michael Mafrici, Inc.
Cory Martin '97
David Martin '86
Raymond Martin '56
Joanne Marzullo '72
Barbara McBride
Anthony McCann
Lorraine McCann '96
Richard McDonald '68
Tessica McGlynn '97
Gregory Medici
Jaime Miller
Nancy Morris '68
Carol Morrow '72
Mary Musso
Suzanne Nachbar
Michael Naumiec '70
Richard Neimeyer '71
G. Scott Neville
Douglas Niles
Robert Norton '67
Michael O'Brien
Dicey O'Malley
Frank Padula '79
Maria Palmara
Jill Palmer-Wood '82
George Parker '63
Betty Pash
G. Timothy Pash
Alice-Ann Patterson
Kimberlee Peabody
William Pelcher '60
Georgine Plant
Mary Purtell '93
Robert Racette
George J. Raneri
Rosanne Raneri
Raytheon Matching Gifts Foundation
Red Front
Sandra Reizen
Mary Rekus '84
Michael Relyea '78
Rifenburg Construction, Inc.
Constance Riley
Judith Romano
Richard Ronda '72
Frederick Rushton
Robert Ryan '79
S & L Roofing & Sheet Metal Inc.
Peter Sanzen
Saratoga Associates
Peter Sawyer '80
Richard Schermerhorn
Jeffrey Schoonmaker
Doris Schoonmaker
Andrew Schott
Robert Schwartz
James Selmser '66
Bonita Sessing-Matcha
Joan Shack
William Shannon
Marilyn Shapiro
Fumiko Shido '88
Deborah Shoemaker
Christopher Shope '88
Edmund Smith '81
Gerard Smith '78
Rose Marie Smith
Robert Snyder '84
Donald Sommer '58
Linda Spada-Magill '70
David Sparks '72
Eugenia Staerker
Scott Stockman '94
Lila Such
Kathleen Swanick
John Swartz '70
Kathleen Sweener
James Talarico '71
Robert Taylor
Sara Tedesco
David Ten Eyck '86
Diane Teutschman
The College of Saint Rose
The Sage Colleges
De Tran '87
Janet Twardzik
Under My Wings Family Daycare
Richard Valenti '92
Lisa Van Wie
Kathleen Vandenbergh
William Vandenbosch '67
Tracey Wardwell
Sheryl Waterbury
Mark Wehnau
Peter Wenk '79
Rolf Wentorf '08
Robert Whitaker
Elizabeth Wing
Marion Woodworth
Bruce Woolford '82
Cynthia Wyzykowski
James Young
Andrew Yurchak
Judith Zamurs

Donors (up to $99)

2010 Auto Sales LLC
Mary Abbott
Susan Agan '03
David Allard
Jill Alund '75
James Alund '74
Lawrence Amos
Lois Anderson '73
James Angerame '66
Carolyn Antonucci
Patricia Arcari '73
Douglas Armstrong '59
Atypical Farm
Robert Aupperle '77
Linda Austin
Automasters Car Care
B&B Refrigeration
John Bachinsky '73
Carol Bader '62
Helen Bagen '82
Diane Bailey
Susan Baker '71
Michael Baleszen '85
Maxine Barasch '02
Oscar Barker
Bernadette Barnum '74
Dale Baseri '89
Maryjo Bashant '86
Marybeth Battease '89
Mary Claire Bauer
Ronald Beaudoin '96
Douglas Beckley '93
Salvatore Belardo '63
Kimberlay Belizaire
Susan Bennett
Carl Benoit '64
Kelly Benoit '82
Thomas Berkery '73
Tonita Berry '85
Eleanor Bode '04
Alexander Boggess
Anna Boggess
Genevieve Bogucki '95
Mary Ellen Bolton
Christine Bornstein '72
Carol Bosco
Elizabeth Bowden '73
Charlotte Bowser '73
Jesse Boyce '06
Louise Bradford
John Brennan '81
Mary Bresnahan
Brickhouse Pizza LLC
William Bronk '74
Philip Brown
Daniel Brown '86
June Brown '73
Mandy Brown '96
Eric Bryant
Verna Bryant
Helen Bryce '73
Bernice Bull '79
Richard Burnham '87
Susan Burns
Kenneth Burns '67
Mary Jane Butler
Mark Cahrenger
Michael Cahrenger
Elizabeth Cahrenger '82
Lawrence Callahan '80
Deborah Campagna
Carol Campbell '03
Capital District Transmission Co., Inc.
Flora Carr '90
Mary Carroll
Joseph Caruso
Richard Casey '60
Kathleen Cassidy '78
Maureen Chaffin '75
Roger Champagne
Laurel Champlin '94
Elise Chan
Charles V. Weber Machine Shop, Inc.
James Chatman '98
H. Janice Christopher
Diane Cipperly
Carol Clickner
David Clickner
Kathleen Cogan
Gerald Colley '69
Sharon Collis '70
Mary Comstock
Lynn Connors '79
John Conrad
Pamela Considine '73
Melissa Coon '93
Mary Corell '70
Susan Corneau '70
Dan Corr
Kendra Corr
Chelsea Corr
Lura Correia '78
Kari Correia '92
Steven Costopoulos '80
Ann Marie Coulombe
David Covey '77
Kelly Cox '96
Donna Craver '98
Wilson Crone
Robert Curley
Carolyn Curtis
Barbara Dagastine
Lawrence Dagostino
Carol Ann Danner
Michael Davis '79
Robert Day '79
Deborah Dayton '89
Pellegrino De Cianni
Anne Dearing
John Debboli '61
Anita Decianni-Brown '86
Christina Deer '75
Anne Defiglio '92
Christian Dehnert '75
Anne Delaney '81
Millie Delgado '83
Denis J. Nally Photography
Sheila Dennis '76
Kimberley Denue
Glenn DePuy
Catherine Dermott '73
Martha Desmond
John Desorbo '89
Stewart Dewitt '59
Maureen Dianni '90
Everett Dillon '61
Paul Dillon '75
Carol Dillon
Maria Dimeo '92
Susan Doemel
William Doran '71
J. Thomas Doran
Deborah Dorman
Helen Douglas '71
Peter Drexel '66
John DuBois
Edward Dudden '78
Jacquelin Dushensky
Karen Dyer '92
Dziarcak & Sons Painting
Eastern NY Coalition of Auto Retailers
Ella Grace Chiari Foundation, Inc.
Mary Ellis '95
Larraine Ellis
Melissa Elwell
William Engster
Rena Epting
Beth Ernest '83
Donald Espey '84
Robert Euler '59
Howard Exman '75
ExxonMobil Foundation
Sandra Eyerman '07
Lisa Fane
Carrie Farley
Richard Feichter '74
Ronald Felthousen
Linda Fennelly '76
Maureen Ferraro-Davis
Erica Ferro '94
Jill Feyka
Debra Fink
Karl Finkell '70
Jennifer Finning '08
Carl Fitch '62
Anita Fitzgerald
Doreen Fitzgerald '80
Eleanor Fleming
Catherine Fletcher
Thomas Flynn '97
Sharon Flynn '62
John Franco '99
Ralph Frank '81
Sharon Fredette '81
Lisa Freeman '96
Daniel Fuda '88
William Galcik '73
Deborah Gardner
Joseph Gatto '72
Susan Geary '93
Joseph Gendron
Roberta Gentile
Susan Getman '02
Jan Geyer
Mahmoud Gimie '83
Jane Ginsburgh
Mary Girtler
Christian Glander '87
Sally Glausen
Sandra Goble
Rochelle Goldfarb
Rosanne Golino '67
Joseph Goyette '63
Carol Grand '63
Cyril Grant '83
Sue Grayson
Elaine Green '87
Green Island Democratic Committee
Debra Gregory
James Grenier '70
James Groff '96
Paul Guilianelle '78
John Hahn '02
David Hall '05
Lynn Halliwell
Richard Hanft
Joyce Harley
Alan Hart '72
Maria Hazapis '71
Wayne Held '95
Lynne Henkiel '79
Denise Hess
Lois Heyer
Tanya Hicks
F Hildebrandt '74
Thomas Hoffman '89
Hollingsworth & Vose Company
Winnifred Hollington
Barbara Holmes
Michael Holupko
Diane Hombach '68
George Hondro '98
Michael Horan '93
Aelred Horan '88
Adam Hornick '96
Antoinette Howard
Hudson Valley Community College - NTP Association
Maria Hull '82
Anna Hunt
Leigh Hunt '71
Patricia Hurley-Dyer '92
Patricia Hyland '81
Kimberly Isager '86
Christina Jahn
James Janson
Diane Jasinski
George Jendrzejczak '74
Lillie Mae Johnson
John Johnson '80
Barbara Johnson '94
Leo Joncas '73
Richard Jones '79
Ronni Jones
Karen's Kreations
Richard Karis '60
Robert Katz
Neil Kelleher '91
Jeff Kelley
Ruth Kennedy
Barbara Kennedy '71
John Kerwan '61
Richard Keyworth '60
Tri Khong '94
Douglas Kilmer
Leslie King
Hugo Klein
Carol Ann Kniffin
Brent Kosoc '95
Gary Krohl
Diane Kuhl '77
William Kuhn '75
Denise Kuhn '87
Wing Yee Vincci Kwong '01
Anne LaBelle
Mary Ellen Lajeunesse
Lakeview Inn On Crystal Lake, Inc.
Kathleen LaMay '73
Valerie Lang
David Larkin '74
Robert Lashway '58
Christopher Leahey '88
Margaret Lee
Angela Legault
Margaret Leonard
Nancy Leverone '80
Christy Lewis
Louise Liberty
Jacob Lindgren '11
Frances Lobdell '65
Susan Lohnes '63
Lidia Lombardi
Pamela Luke '75
Richard Lumia '70
Sandra Lutz '66
Mary Lyford '84
Marilyn MacBride '69
Christopher Madden
David Mafrici
Alan Maher '86
Eileen Mahoney
Darleen Mainella '80
Dominic Mainella '78
Susan Maley
Laura Malkonian
Mary Maloy '76
G. William Manikas
Margaret Mann
Erin Manning '99
Richard Martin '71
Bonnie Martin '67
Norine Masella
Mark Massaroni
Karen Matan
Victoria Maxwell '97
James McCarl '71
Paul McCoy '80
Marian McDermott '74
Donna McDonald '70
Maureen McDonough
John McDonough
Amy McEwing
McGraw Hill Publishing Company
JoAnne McKeon
Frances McKeown
Ricky McLaughlin '79
Jacqueline McMullen '85
Robert Menchel '55
Richard Menzer '73
Maryann Mevec '75
Donna Milks '94
Kevin Miller '78
Robert Mills '77
Rosemary Mishrell '86
John Montgomery '75
Barrie Montross
Donna Montroy
Joseph Montuoro '55
Michael Morrisey '77
Pam Mortensen '69
Mary Beth Mullen
Ronald Mulson '84
John Mundell '94
Bret Muraski '02
Linda Murphy
Garry Nathan '71
Robert Neidl '75
William Nestlen '69
Jennifer Newton '71
John Nickles
Aaron Nooney '90
Nancy Noroski
Elizabeth Northrup '71
Dominic Nuciforo '68
Judith O'Connor
Audrey O'Hare
Oakwood Trading Post, LTD
Margaret Orlep
Cleo Ostrander '85
Mary Page
Steven Palasik '93
Marcia Palitsch '75
Diana Pane
Julie Panzanaro
Mary Beth Paquette '75
Stanley Parker
Patrick Pastore '97
Lisa Paul '01
Blake Pavlik
Dorothy Pazinko '74
Dean Pearce
Henry Peck '87
David Pecoraro '75
Susan Pelersi '76
John Pelersi
Joseph Pennisi '87
John Pepper '66
Carlos Pereyra '94
Jeanne Petropol
Frank Pezze '73
Alicia Phelan '04
Mildred Phelan '76
Susan Phyfe '77
Kenneth Pietrowski '82
Kathleen Pinches '79
Christine Pirong '01
Daniel Place '69
Gregory Podgorski
Patricia Poirier '77
Maria Pollack
Daniel Polsinelli '71
Alexander Popovics
Timothy Prosser '79
Deborah Provost '73
Joan Prymas
Jennifer Pryor '98
Marilyn Pusatere
David Putnam '75
Margaret Radliff '69
Susan Rand '93
Charles Rankie '77
Todd Rasner
Chris Rattazzi '82
Ronald Rauche '66
Catherine Reamer '91
Patricia Regan '76
Rita Regina
Alexander Remington '58
Margaret Rendert '85
Jonathan Rice '75
Diane Richmon '81
Dianne Rigney Nolin '74
William Riley '89
Kenneth Riordan '97
Cara Rives-Bart
Joanne Roberts '76
Jean Robinson '80
Antonio Robustiano
Thomas Rogan
Paul Rogan
Virginia Romanzo
Betty-Jean Roppolo
Louis Rosamilia '69
Dino Rosati '85
Anne Rose
Elaine Rosen '70
Marion Rosenthal '00
Anthony Rossello '77
Alice Rotondi '84
Joan Russo '97
Andrea Rutherford '73
Christopher Rutnik
James Ryan
Christina Ryan '76
Linda Ryder
Robert Sack '80
David Saehrig '63
Barbara Salecker '73
Roger Salmon '59
William Sanders '91
David Sarnacki
Joseph Sarubbi
JoAnne Saulsbery '69
Lee Schaller '91
Nelson Schmidt '74
Frank Schmitt '58
Ruth Schulman
Rosemary Schultz
Maureen Scrime
Marianne Scymanky Bardin '76
Joseph Seeley '69
Diane Sell
Pamela Semeiks '72
Kesa Shea '00
Carlene Sheehan
Mary Ann Shook '66
Ernest Siew
Robert Silverstein '07
Simplex Services
Seton Health Systems
Ann Slachta '86
Carol Smith
John Smith '68
Jasmin Smith '11
Bruce Smith '74
Marcella Smith
Jane Snay '94
John Sobieski '87
Deanne Sodergren
David Soldini
Naby Soumah '66
Richard Spence
Thomas Spohr '59
William Staats
Kathleen Stallmer '90
Judith Stamp
Marie Stasiak '76
Frank Staucet
Linda Stein
Frank Sterzinar '81
Jacqueline Stever '04
Leonard Stokes
Edward Stomski
George Stone '59
Margaret Stoner
Paula Stopera '77
John Storrow '80
Stephen Strachman
Michael Stricos '73
William Strugatz '84
Joan Stry
Dorothy Styno '81
John Sullivan '75
Kathryn Sullivan
Patrick Swanick
Norman Swanson
Donald Sweet '63
Amelia Swint '58
Jeffrey Teator '81
Barbara Tedford
Herbert Tedford '83
John Teitsch
Mark Tenney
Lois Terry '72
Calvin Thayer '60
Mark Thibault '74
Francis Thiele
Carol Thiell
Diane Thompson '79
Mary Thompson '62
Vera Titterington '72
Nancy Todaro '94
James Tomaski '70
John Tommell '86
Jackelyn Tompkins
Maureen Tompkins '78
Carol Toomajian '65
Felice Trifaro III '94
Felice Trifaro, Jr. '87
William Trolio '68
Lynn Trowbridge
Daniel Tuczynski '94
Brenda Twiggs
Gail Van Wie
Sharylynne Vant Zelfde
Susan Varone
Karen Vecchione '69
Ellen Venson
Edward Verhoff '99
Ronald Vero
Vicarious Visions
Vonadeau Wine & Spirits, LLC.
Dana Wacksman
Richard Walker '74
Iley Wallace '87
Nancy Walrath
Philip Walrath
Gloria Waters
Lindsey Watson
Deborah Whipple '90
P. Phillip White
William Fredette Painting Inc.
Wendell Williams '90
Ethlyn Williams
Phyllis Williams '92
Robert Yaddow
Saleh Yadegari '72
Mary Lou Yetto
Walton Yoder
Christopher Young '08

Heritage Society

The Heritage Society recognizes alumni and friends who have included Hudson Valley Community College in their financial and estate planning. These planned gifts include bequests, charitable gift annuities, life insurance, retirement plans and charitable remainder trusts, and are vital to the continuation and expansion of college programs.

John O. Amstuz*
Charles F. Bessey*
Vera Boerenko-Titterington '72
Steve and Sarah M. Boggess
Mark T. Breslin '58
Philip Brown
John '68 and Bobbie Buono
Roger Champagne
William Doherty*
James J. Fitzgibbons*
Robert F. Foley*
Mary Karpiak Foster
Muriel T. Gageway*
Walter Gardiner '55
Otto V. Guenther*
Jayne Regan Harris*
Stephen L. Hyatt*
Kevin J. Johnson '74
Wynn Kintz
James '67 and Regina Scarano '73 LaGatta
Marguerite H. LaPan*
Marvin R. LeRoy, Jr.
Dr. Robert S. Menchel '55
Anne S. Morgan
William G. Muller
Dr. and Mrs. Dennis L. Nagi
Holly A. Pennock
Mary E. Phillips '73
Robert E. Pratt '55
Linda Prusik '84
Robert G. Ralbovsky
Mark '72 and Lorraine '88 Schmiedeshoff
Peter Siy '78
John and Marie Stasiak
John J. Sweeney, Jr.
Robert S. Turner
James A. Walsh '61
Gordon '62 and Linda Zuckerman

*deceased
For more information about the Heritage Society, contact Ms. Ray Kimmelblatt, Executive Director, at (518) 629-8012.

Honorary and Memorial Gifts

When making your donation, you have the opportunity to designate in honor of or in memory of a specific individual. Special thanks to the donors who chose to honor or memorialize friends and loved ones during the 2010-11 fiscal year.

In Honor of Barnard and Lorraine Johnson
Sondra Johnson

In Honor of Bret Joseph Muraski '02
Mary Muraski

In Honor of Brian McKeown
Frances McKeown

In Honor of Cherie Pash-Corr
Susan Bennett
Kimberly Boyington
Mary Bresnahan
Maria Cholakis
Chelsea Corr
Dan Corr
Kendra Corr
Donna Craver '98
Catherine Dermott '73
Richard Drumm
Beth Ernest '83
Margaret Geehan
Rochelle Goldfarb
Patricia Hyland '81
Diane Jasinski
Margaret Leonard
Betty Pash
G. Timothy Pash
Alicia Phelan '04
Joan Prymas
Elaine Brooks Rinaldo
Frederick Rushton
Doris Schoonmaker
Maureen Scrime
Joan Shack
Deanne Sodergren
Linda Stein
Margaret Stoner
Mark Tenney
Walton Yoder
Judith Zamurs

In Honor of Kesa Shea '00
Ruth Schulman

In Honor of Sarah M. Boggess
Cognitive Marketing
Thomas Cook
Michael C. Danieli
William Fagan '73
Joel Fatato '71
Jennifer Finning '08
Thomas Garrett
Dr. Michael S. Green
John Heiser
Kevin J. Johnson '74
Suzanne Kalkbrenner
Dennis Kennedy '95
Ray Matzkin Kimmelblatt
James LaGatta '67
Aimee LaLiberte
Dr. Andrew J. Matonak
Kathleen Quirk
Ruth Schulman
John M. Shartrand
Kesa Shea '00
James Walsh '61
Robert Welch '80
Gordon Zuckerman '62

In Honor of Vivian Tortorici
Anthony McCann

In Memory of Beatrice Green
Jane Ginsburgh
Richard Hanft
Barbara Holmes
Margaret Lee
Virginia Romanzo
Richard Schermerhorn
Carol Thiell
Marion Woodworth

In Memory of Dorinne Williamson
Marilyn Pendergast

In Memory of John White
Charles Eames

In Memory of Mary Ellen Rosetti
Leonard Stokes
Woodrow Maxwell

In Memory of Michael Ofresh
Woodrow Maxwell

In Memory of Naomi Smith Barcomb
Rose Marie Smith

In-Kind Gifts

In addition to cash contributions, the Foundation accepts in-kind gifts that can be used in Hudson Valley Community College's educational mission. If you are thinking of donating a tangible item such as equipment, artwork or books, please contact the Foundation at (518) 629-8012 in advance to determine whether or not your proposed gift is one that can be used for our programs.

Allendale Machinery Systems Inc.
Best Western Franklin Square Inn & Suites
Paul Bulmer
Capital Region OTB
Ruth Casey
Crown Plaza Resort and Golf Club Lake Placid
Eagle Crest Golf Club
Fluke Corporation / Allison Morse
General Electric Company
Wendy Giddings '84
Keeler Motor Car Company / Alexander Keeler
James Looby
William & Linda Muller
Pepsi-Cola Bottling Company
Toshiba Business Solutions
U.W. Marx Construction Company
VanPatten Golf Club
Vicarious Visions / Nehme Frangie

Event Sponsors

Special thanks to the individuals and organizations that provided sponsorship support for our events during the year. The U.W. Marx, Inc. Golf Classic is our premiere fundraiser for the annual fund and the Scholarship Reception is a personal and tangible way of demonstrating the importance of your charitable contributions.

2011 U.W. Marx, Inc. Golf Classic

Presenting Sponsor ($10,000 and up)
U.W. Marx, Inc.

Dinner Sponsor ($5,000 to $9,999)
Capital Communications Federal Credit Union
SEFCU
Siemens Industry, Inc.

Reception Sponsor ($3,000 to $3,999)
Callanan Industries, Inc.

Cart Sponsor ($2,500 to $2,999)
Capital District Physicians' Health Plan, Inc.

Breakfast Sponsor ($2,000 to $2,499)
Architecture +
Clough Harbour and Associates LLP
Northern Industrial Services, Inc.
Pepsi-Cola Bottling Company
Toshiba Business Solutions
Tri-City ValleyCats, Inc.

Putting Green Sponsor ($500 to $999)
Best Western Franklin Square Inn & Suites
M.M. Hayes Company
Marshall & Sterling, Inc.
Martin, Shudt, Wallace, DiLorenzo & Johnson
New York State United Teachers
SimplexGrinnell
Turner Construction Company
W.J. Lyons Funeral Home, Inc.

Hole Sponsor ($300 to $499)
Adirondack Cabling, Inc.
DeGraaf-Bryce Funeral Home, Inc.
Deli & Brew
Diamond Spring Water Company
EMTech
Erdman Anthony
First Niagara
Greane Tree Technology
Honorable Kathy Jimino
Hoosick Valley Contractors, Inc.
James H. Maloy, Inc.
L&P Media
L. Browe Asphalt Services Inc
Liberty Mutual Surety
NBT Bank
Pioneer Bank
S.M. Gallivan, LLC
Senator Roy McDonald
St. Peter's Hospital Foundation
Time Warner Cable
United Realty Management Corp.
Warren W. Fane, Inc.
Wiley Bros., Inc.

Scholarship Reception

Silver Sponsor ($2,000)
UHY LLP

Award Sponsors ($300)
Capital District Physicians' Health Plan, Inc.
Cognitive Marketing

Matching Gifts

The following corporations have matching gift programs that employees can use to direct gifts to qualifying organizations. Thank you to the alumni and friends who work for the following companies for contributing to the Foundation and for taking the time to fill out matching gift forms.

ExxonMobil Foundation
GE Foundation
Hollingsworth & Vose Company
IBM Matching Gifts Program
Northrop Grumman Foundation
Raytheon Matching Gifts Foundation
Verizon Foundation