Foundation
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
2009 - 2010 Donors

This listing reports all gifts made to the Hudson Valley Community College Foundation from Sept. 1, 2009 through Aug. 31, 2010. The Foundation expresses its heartfelt thanks to the donors, who generously committed their resources to support the college’s mission.

Annual Fund

Matching Gift Companies

Event Sponsors

2010 U.W. Marx, Inc. Golf Classic

Distinguished Service Awards Luncheon

Grand-opening Event at TEC-SMART

Scholarships

Special Funds

Heritage Society

In-kind Donors

The Foundation wishes to recognize and extend its sincere appreciation to our donors who have made gifts to the college and wish to remain anonymous. Extensive effort has been made to list the most accurate information and donor names within the report. However, if a name has been misspelled or listed incorrectly please accept our apology and notify us at (518) 629-8012, or foundation@hvcc.edu so that we can correct our records.


Annual Fund

President’s Circle ($1,000 and up)
Richard H. Alfred
Robert R. Allen ’63
Richard M. Amadon
Architecture +
B.C. CO.
Douglas G. Baldrey
Best Western Franklin Square Inn & Suites
Sarah M Boggess
L. Craig Bryce ’75
John L. Buono ’68
Callanan Industries Incorporation
Capital Communication Cares Foundation
Clark Patterson Lee Associates
C.T. Male Associates, P.C.
Michael C. Danieli
William F Fagan ’73
Donald E Fane
Featherstonhaugh, Wiley, & Clyne, LLP
Robert Furlong
Walter J Gardiner ’55
Thomas Garrett
Dr. Michael S. Green
Kenneth W. Grey
Kevin J Johnson ’74
Suzanne K. Kalkbrenner
James ’67 & Regina ’73 LaGatta
Joseph P Mara ’72
Norman Massry
Andrew J. Matonak
Anne S. Morgan
William G. Muller
John & Ann Marie Murray
Pepsi-Cola Bottling Company
Pioneer Bank
Richard L. Porter ’97
Anne Casey Quinn
Mary Kate Robinson ’74
James D. Ryan ’68
Patrick M Ryan ’95
Peter Damian Semenza ’84
John M. Shartrand
Siemens Industry, Inc.
St. Peter's Health Care Services
Stewart's Shops
Times Union
Thomas R. Tyrrell
Tri City Rentals
Tri-City ValleyCats, Inc.
The Troy Savings Bank Charitable Foundation
U.W. Marx Construction Company
Verizon Foudation
Stewart C Wagner ’58
James A. Walsh ’61
Robert E. Welch ’80
Gordon N. Zuckerman ’62

Guenther Council ($500 - $999)
Clough Harbour and Associates LLP
Commission on Economic Opportunity
Committee to Elect McDonald to the Senate
Erdman Anthony
Thomas Cook
Carol Dana ’83
Peter Gemellaro
Liberty Mutual Sorety
David Mahar ’81
Mosaic Associates Architects
Edward Nash
Northern Industrial Services, Inc.
Peckham Family Foundation
Rensselaer County Economic Development and Planning
John ’74* and Nancy Scarchilli ’71
St. Peter's Hospital Foundation
Tech Valley Communications
Turner Construction Company
William J. Fagan & Sons, Inc.

Dean’s List ($250 to $499)
Anixter
Kenneth Aupperle ’69
Karola Berg
Rosemary Brown
MaryJean Bryce ’05
Paul Bulmer 
Clement Campana ’81
Caris Network Solutions, LLC.
Cognitive Marketing
Committee to Re-Elect County Executive Jimino
Amy Conley
Conley Realty Associates, LTD.
Brendan Cooney       
John Daniel Corcoran ’89
DeGraaf-Bryce Funeral Home, Inc.
Deli & Brew
Diamond Spring Water Company
Todd Doiron
Envision Architects PC
Joel Fatato ’71
Richard Green ’66
Nancy Halpin ’82
James Hamilton ’87
Christine Helwig
Frederick Kakumba 
Liliane Khouri
Kimberly-Scott Inc.
Anthony Kossmann
L. Browe Asphalt Services Inc
Michael Lozman
James H. Maloy, Inc.
Maplewood Pathology, PC
Raymond Martin ’56
Marvin and Company, P.C.
Amy Monk ’00
NBT Bank
Richard Neimeyer ’71
Nigro Companies
Phyllis Norton 
Linda Pelosi-Dunn
Prime Care Physicians
Kathleen Quirk 
Frank Raymond
S.M. Gallivan, LLC
Debra Story ’77
Debra Tutay ’96
The United Group of Companies
Tracey Wardwell 
Warren W. Fane, Inc.
Wiley Bros., Inc.
William Vandenbosch ’67

Associates ($100 to $249)
Matthew Abar ’84
Jane Alessandrini ’76
Helen Bagen ’82
Maxine Barasch ’02
Dean Bartlett
Michael Behuniak ’82
James Benjamin ’79
Abraham Bolgatz 
Robert Bosselman ’74
Charles Boyle ’59
Louise Bradford
Katherine Brand ’66
William Bronk ’74
Elaine Brooks Rinaldo 
Jacqueline Bujanow ’79
Richard Burnham ’87
Antonio Califano ’71
William Campana 
Karen Campbell ’83
Kathleen Campbell
Christopher Carter ’71
Roderick Ciferri ’61
Linda Cioffi ’83
Kathleen Cogan
Brian Cook ’79
Robert Cramer ’66
Wayne Distin ’61
Thomas Dobson ’88
Bernice Doring ’75
Rachel Dorr
Martin Duffy
Philip Dugan ’62
John Engvold ’57
Robert Euler ’59
Gene Everingham ’72
James Flaherty  ’72
Gordon Flayter ’74
Gianpaolo Franco
Laurence Gilbert ’83
Mary Fran Gleason
Karen Gordon ’70
Sandra Gorman ’88
James Grenier ’70
Worth Gretter ’76
Alexander Grone 
Gordon Haldeman ’55
Kathleen Haynes ’06
Steven Heider ’73
Donna Heinzen ’93
John Heiser
Susan Hess ’75
Michael Holupko
Ronald Johansson ’78
Cecelia Johnson ’77
William Keane ’84
Neil Kelleher ’91
Georiga Kelly
Amphibious Electric, Inc.
Eleanor Kittle-Ingalsbe
Robert Knizek ’67
Dawn Kolakoski
Edward Kurtik ’71
Carol Lemieux ’74
Kristina Lewis ’75
Jessica Litwin 
Gunnar Lundquist ’78
Edward Lurie ’68
James Margo 
Hugh Mariaca ’97
Theodore Marotta ’66
David Martin ’86
Joanne Marzullo ’72
Barbara McBride 
Lorraine McCann ’96
Paul McCarran ’77
Richard McDonald ’68
William McLeod ’74
James Mink ’77
Nancy Morris ’68
Bill Murray
Mary Musso
Michael Naumiec ’70
Robert Norton ’67
Michael O'Brien 
Jeffrey Pangburn ’91
Kathleen Pinches ’79
William Pritchard ’98
Timothy Prosser ’79
Gary Puccio
Mary Purtell ’93
Anthony Quenelle
George Raneri
Sandra Reizen 
Mary Rekus ’84
Michael Relyea ’78
Margaret Rendert ’85
Louis Rosamilia ’69
Dino Rosati ’85
Anthony Rossello ’77
Paul Rouis
Thomas Sansone ’69
Peter Sanzen
Joseph Sarubbi
Thomas Schaffer ’69
Paul Schmitt ’70
Doris Schoonmaker
Jeffrey Schoonmaker
Andrew Schott
James Selmser ’66
Fumiko Shido ’88
Deborah Shoemaker
Ernest Siew
Daniel Smith ’73
Gerard Smith ’78
Donald Sommer ’58
David Sparks ’72
Catherine Steele ’86
Hudson River Construction Co Inc
John Swartz ’70
Kelly Sweener
James Talarico ’71
Robert Taylor 
Sara Tedesco 
Calvin Thayer ’60
Vera Titterington ’72
M&T Bank
Judy Tomlinson 
Felice Trifaro ’94
Janet Twardzik 
Richard Valenti ’92
Lisa Van Wie
Thomas Vanamburgh ’56
Kathleen Vandenbergh 
Patricia Watt
Robert Whitaker 
Al Williams
Michael Willis ’80
Camilla Wyckoff ’71
Andrew Yurchak 
Ira Zinner
Nancy Zipprich ’93
Friends of Neil J Kelleher

Donors (up to $99)
Diana Acosta ’99
Susan Agan ’03
Craig Aiken ’90
David Allard
Thomas Allen ’80
Marjorie Allen ’79
Janet Alloway ’96
Jill Alund ’75
James Alund ’74
Lawrence Amos
James Angerame ’66
Joseph Angerami ’64
Carolyn Antonucci
Patricia Arcari ’73
Douglas Armstrong ’59
Robert Aupperle ’77
John Bachinsky ’73
Carol Bader ’62
Michael Baleszen ’85
Joan Baligian ’79
Mary Lee Banfield ’62
Elizabeth Barton ’01
Dale Baseri ’89
Maryjo Bashant ’86
Carmino Basile 
Robert Bates ’81
Marybeth Battease ’89
Dale Baxter ’75
Ronald Beaudoin ’96
Salvatore Belardo ’63
Marianne Belles 
Michael Bender ’07
Carl Benoit ’64
Thomas Berkery ’73
Tonita Berry ’85
Genevieve Bogucki ’95
Christine Bornstein ’72
Robert Bouchey
Elizabeth Bowden ’73
Charlotte Bowser ’73
Jesse Boyce ’06
Teri Branchini
Frank Brenenstuhl ’67
John Brennan ’81
Kathryn Broom ’90
Patricia Brown ’84
Timothy Brown ’89
June Brown ’73
Mandy Brown ’96
Robert Brown 
Philip Brown 
Kimberly Bryant
Eric Bryant
Helen Bryce ’73
Michael Buckley ’80
Kenneth Burns ’67
Timothy Butler ’81
Deborah Campagna
Linda Canam ’86
Louis Capasso ’74
Patricia Caron ’86
Flora Carr ’90
James Carter ’85
Joseph Caruso
Richard Casey ’60
Joseph Casey ’57
Kathleen Cassidy ’78
Paul Castiglione ’56
Maureen Chaffin ’75
Virginia Cintron 
Robert Clore
Thomas Cody ’71
Laurel Colasurdo 
Gerald Colley ’69
Patricia Colongione ’63
Joseph Condon ’66
William Connors ’77
Lynn Connors ’79
John Conrad 
Pamela Considine ’73
Tammy Conway ’92
Melissa Coon ’93
Kelly Cooper ’88
Susan Corneau ’70
Lura Correia ’78
Steven Costopoulos ’80
Kelly Cox ’96
Barbara Dagastine 
Elmer Dagner ’59
Wiebke D'Angelo ’84
Charmaine Darmetko ’06
Michael Davis ’79
Robert Day ’79
Deborah Dayton ’89
John Debboli ’61
Anita Decianni-Brown ’86
Kristen DeClemente ’90
Anne Defiglio ’92
Anne Delaney ’81
Millie Delgado ’83
Catherine Dermott ’73
John Desorbo ’89
Stewart Dewitt ’59
Dennis Diamond ’83
Maureen Dianni ’90
Paul Dillon ’75
Jane Dinovo ’89
William Doran ’71
Thomas Doring ’75
Deborah Dorman 
Helen Douglas ’71
Peter Drexel ’66
Joanne Dwyer ’87
Karen Dyer ’92
Timothy Egan ’81
Robert Elinson ’79
Kenneth Evans ’81
Karl Finkell ’70
Jennifer Finning ’08
Carl Fitch ’62
Doreen Fitzgerald ’80
Kyle Fitzpatrick ’91
Eleanor Fleming 
Edwards Fleming 
Ann Flynn ’73
Thomas Flynn ’97
Sharon Flynn ’62
Clarke Foley ’08
Ralph Frank ’81
Erin Fratangelo ’86
Lisa Freeman ’96
Americo Frese ’90
Paul Fruscione ’91
Raymond Gabriel ’68
William Galcik ’73
Ann Gallerie ’74
Garnet River LLC
Joseph Gatto ’72
Susan Geary ’93
Margaret Geehan 
John Gendron ’72
Patrick Germaine ’87
Gerald Germano 
Susan Getman ’02
Jan Geyer
Elisa Giglio-Siudzinski ’82
Michael Gilligan ’72
Mahmoud Gimie ’83
Mary Girtler 
Joseph Girtler ’81
Lisa Goldson ’90
Colleen Goldston ’78
John Gorleski ’71
Joseph Goyette ’63
Bonnie Graham ’64
Mark Granan ’66
Carol Grand ’63
Cyril Grant ’83
Paul Guilianelle ’78
John Hahn ’02
Russell Haight ’74
Ourelian Haley ’07
Michael Hall ’92
Gabriele Hamm 
Kathryn Hardy ’99
Antoine Harrison 
Alan Hart ’72
Mary Harvazinski 
Ronald Hathaway ’62
Glenn Hayner ’61
Maria Hazapis ’71
Wayne Held ’95
Rosanne Henly 
David Hennessey 
Mary Hetman ’71
F Hildebrandt ’74
Kathy Hoag ’72
Thomas Hoffman ’89
Diane Hombach ’68
George Hondro ’98
Barbara Hood
Michael Horan ’93
Adam Hornick ’96
Elizabeth Hoteling ’67
Antoinette Howard 
Leigh Hunt ’71
John Hutchison ’84
Francis Huttner ’84
Elizabeth Hyatt ’75
Kimberly Isager ’86
Diane Jasinski 
George Jendrzejczak ’74
Wendy Jensen ’84
Barbara Johnson ’94
Leo Joncas ’73
Ronni Jones
Therese Joyce ’86
Jack Kaplowitz ’05
Karen Karins 
Richard Karis ’60
Robert Katz
Jeanne Kelleher ’75
John Kerwan ’61
Richard Keyworth ’60
Edward Killeen ’78
Rachel Kimmelblatt 
Patricia Kowalewski ’76
Angela Krauss ’97
Gary Krohl
John Kucskar ’79
Richard Kuhnmunch ’71
Wing Yee Vincci Kwong ’01
Cynthia Labarge ’67
James LaBate
Mary Ellen Lajeunesse 
Kathleen LaMay ’73
David Larkin ’74
Robert Lashway ’58
Keith Lashway ’73
Christopher Leahey ’88
Elizabeth Leblanc ’64
Bruce Lee ’91
Nancy Leverone ’80
Eustace Lewis ’72
Frances Lobdell ’65
Susan Lohnes ’63
Linda Long ’62
Joseph Luciano 
Richard Lumia ’70
Sandy Lutz ’66
William Lyall ’84
Mary Lyford ’84
John Mack ’77
Beth Madden ’78
Douglas Madigan ’87
Kenneth Mahar ’85
Dominic Mainella ’78
Darleen Mainella ’80
Paul Male ’68
Mary Maloy ’76
Karen Martin ’75
Bonnie Martin ’67
Michael Martuscello ’91
James McCarl ’71
Paul McCoy ’80
Donna McDonald ’70
Tara McDonald
Amy McEwing 
Gerard McGarvey 
W. Warren McGreevy ’60
Marilyn McKee
Frances McKeown 
Brian McKeown ’77
Jeffery McMinn ’97
Robert Menchel ’55
Richard Menzer ’73
Maryann Mevec ’75
Donna Milks ’94
Kevin Miller ’78
Donald Miller ’59
Dennis Miloski ’74
Therese Miranda 
Jayne Molloy ’77
Barrie Montross 
Donna Montroy 
Joseph Montuoro ’55
The Moore Insurance Agency
Thomas Morin ’90
Michael Morrisey ’77
Heather Mowat
Leslie Mullen ’86
Ronald Mulson ’84
Bret Muraski ’02
Paul Murphy ’74
Betty Murray ’90
Julie Muth ’75
Russ Myer 
Karen Nadeau ’86
Kimberly Narolewski ’78
Robert Neidl ’75
Fred Nero ’71
William Nestlen ’69
Thomas Nevins ’82
Jennifer Newton ’71
New York Long Term Care Brokers Limited
Arthur Nolan ’73
Elizabeth Northrup ’71
Dominic Nuciforo ’68
Judith O'Connor
John O'Donnell ’75
Audrey O'Hare 
Karen O'Hare ’83
Cleo Ostrander ’85
Robert Ottaviano ’56
Mary Page
Steven Palasik ’93
Marcia Palitsch ’75
Karen Palleschi 
Leland Palmer ’68
Diana Pane 
Julie Panzanaro
Marie Pappas ’64
Mary Beth Paquette ’75
Cherie Pash-Corr 
Blake Pavlik
Henry Peck ’87
John Pepe
Maryanne Pepe 
Mary Peper ’73
John Pepper ’66
Carlos Pereyra ’94
Wayne Perreault ’82
Madeline Perry ’97
Joseph Petrosino ’92
Frank Pezze ’73
Mildred Phelan ’76
Kelly Phillips ’99
Robert Picarillo ’69
Earl Piccirillo ’81
Carolyn Plimley ’80
Patricia Poirier ’77
Daniel Polsinelli ’71
William Pond ’66
Patricia Priest ’80
Deborah Provost ’73
Margaret Puccio ’70
David Putnam ’75
Robert Racette 
Margaret Radliff ’69
Charles Rankie ’77
Todd Rasner 
Chris Rattazzi ’82
Ronald Rauche ’66
Alexander Remington ’58
Deborah Renfrew 
Thomas Rest ’81
Dorothy Reynolds 
Elizabeth Riccio 
Jonathan Rice ’75
Dianne Rigney Nolin ’74
Robert Riley
Garth Rivenburgh ’75
Cara Rives-Bart
Mary Rodriguez ’00
Thomas Rogan 
Paul Rogan
Marie Rogers ’88
Audrey Romano 
Judith Romano 
Eileen Rosen ’72
Marion Rosenthal ’00
Andrea Rutherford ’73
Christina Ryan ’76
Robert Sack ’80
David Saehrig ’63
Barbara Salecker ’73
Roger Salmon ’59
David Sarnacki 
David Sauer ’95
JoAnne Saulsbery ’69
Lee Schaller ’91
Brenda Schermerhorn ’96
Nelson Schmidt ’74
Maria Schollenberger ’78
David Schongar ’77
Janet Schroeder ’99
Rosemary Schultz 
Richard Scoons ’75
Catherine Scoons ’79
A.Lynn Scott
Pamela Semeiks ’72
Seton Health Foundation, Inc.
Joan Shack
Kesa Shea ’00
Carlene Sheehan
Barbara Sherman ’81
Mary Ann Shook ’66
Dwight Sickler ’64
Robert Silverstein ’07
Evelyn Skinner ’80
Charles Sklaryk ’58
Ann Slachta ’86
Bruce Smith ’74
George Smith ’90
Barbara Smith ’86
Edmund Smith ’81
Jane Snay ’94
David Soldini
Naby Soumah ’66
Richard Spence 
Robert Spratt ’64
William Stachnik ’57
Kathleen Stallmer ’90
Judith Stamp 
Joseph Stapf ’64
Jacqueline Stever ’04
Scott Stockman ’94
George Stone ’59
John Storrow ’80
Stephen Strachman 
William Strugatz ’84
Joan Stry
Dorothy Styno ’81
John Sullivan ’75
Todd Suriano 
Michael Swanson ’78
Geraldine Swimm Schlesinger ’78
Amelia Swint ’58
Timothy Szala ’82
Deborah Tagliento ’70
Lois Terry ’72
Paul Testa ’80
Francis Therrien ’82
Mark Thibault ’74
Keith Thomas 
M. Thompson ’62
Diane Thompson ’79
Nancy Todaro ’94
Bonnie Toivonen ’80
John Tommell ’86
Maureen Tompkins ’78
Carol Toomajian ’65
Vivian Tortorici 
Felice Trifaro ’87
Philip Ucci ’74
Marie Vandyck ’69
Donald Vanliew ’85
Karen Vecchione ’69
Ellen Venson
Eugene Vermilyea ’81
Jennifer Walker ’01
Iley Wallace ’87
Mary Walsh ’64
Thomas Warren ’77
Sheryl Waterbury 
Lindsey Watson 
Michael Whalen ’73
Phyllis Williams ’92
Robert Winford ’64
Jonathan Wood ’80
James Woodruff ’70
Saleh Yadegari ’72
Christopher Young ’08
Victor Zabielski ’84

Matching Gift Companies

ExxonMobil Foundation
GE Foundation
Hollingsworth & Vose Company
IBM Matching Gifts Program
Macy’s Foundation
Northrop Grumman Foundation
Raytheon Matching Gifts Foundation
Verizon Foundation

2010 U.W. Marx, Inc. Golf Classic

Presenting Sponsor ($10,000 and up)
U.W. Marx, Inc.

Dinner Sponsor ($5,000 to $9,999)
Capital Communications Federal Credit Union

Reception Sponsor ($3,000 to $3,999)
Callanan Industries
Siemens Industry, Inc.

Cart Sponsor ($2,500 to $2,999)
Clark Pattison Lee Associates

Breakfast Sponsor ($2,000 to $2,499)
Architecture+
Featherstonhaugh, Wiley, Clyne, LLP

Auction Sponsor ($1,000 to $1,999)
Mosaic Associates Architects
Pioneer Bank
Toshiba Business Solutions
Tri-ValleyCats

18th Hole Sponsor ($750)
Pepsi-Cola Bottling Company

Putting Green Sponsor ($500 to $999)
Adirondack Cabling, Inc.
Best Western Franklin Square Inn & Suites
MM Hayes Company, Inc.
Marshall & Sterling, Inc.
New York State United Teachers
SimplexGrinnell
The Peckham Family Foundation
Turner Construction Company

Hole Sponsor ($300 to $499)
Clough Harbour and Associates LLP
Cognitive Marketing, Inc.
Conley Realty Associates, LTD.
CSArch
DeGraaf-Bryce Funeral Home, Inc.
Deli & Brew
Diamond Spring Water Company
Envision Architects PC
Erdman Anthony
James H. Maloy, Inc.
County Executive Kathy Jimino
Kimberly-Scott Inc.
L. Browne Asphalt Services, Inc.
Senator Roy McDonald ’67
Liberty Mutual Sorety
Martin, Shudt, Wallace, DiLorenzo & Johnson
Marvin and Company, P.C.
NBT Bank
Nigro Companies
Northern Industrial Services
S.M. Gallivan, LLC
St. Peter's Hospital Foundation
United Group of Companies
Time Warner Cable
Warren W. Fane, Inc.
Wiley Brothers, Inc.

Golf Classic in-kind Sponsors
Clough Harbour and Associates LLP
Pepsi-Cola Bottling Company
Shaker Ridge Country Club
Siemens Building Technologies
SimplexGrinnell
The Country Club of Troy
U.W. Marx, Inc.

Distinguished Service Awards Luncheon

Gold Sponsor ($2,500 to $3,499)
Capital Communications Federal Credit Union

Silver Sponsor ($1,500 to $2,499)
LeChase Construction

Bronze Sponsor ($550 to $1,499)
Tech Valley Communications

Award Sponsor ($300 to $549)
American Energy Care, Inc.
CB Richard Ellis – Albany
Northeast Parent and Child Society
Whitney M. Young, Jr. Health Services

Event Sponsor ($200 to $299)
Callanan Industries
The College of Saint Rose
Siemens

Special Funds

ASCE Student Club Fund
American Institute of Steel Construction, Inc.
American Society Civil Engineers Mohawk-Hudson Sec.
The Foundation for Engineering Education

Automotive Expansion Fund
Eastern NY Coalition of Auto Retailers
Fogg's Automotive & Suzuki
Keeler Motor Car Company
Lia Auto Group
Whalen Chevrolet

Biology Nature Trail Fund
Arlene A. Briard

Building Systems Technology Program Fund
James Countryman ’99

Capital District Educational Opportunity Center Fund
Nancy C. Fitzgerald
Lucille A. Marion
Marilyn R. Shapiro
Esther Smith
Sheryl M. Waterbury

Hudson Valley Community College Capstone Project
Allendale Machinery Systems Inc.
Blanchard Industrial
Dorsey Metrology International
Joseph Gendron
Saturn Industries

Center for Service Learning and Civic Engagement
Peter R. Sawyer ’80

College Day Care Fund
Karola Berg
Nancy Cupolo
Jacqueline Dushensky
Peter L. Sanzen

Collegiate Academic Support Program Emergency Assistance Fund
Kathleen E. Quirk

Dental Hygiene Endowment Fund
Michael R. Breault, D.D.S. & Michael McGovern, D.M.D.
Peter H. Collins, D.D.S.
Brendan M. Cooney D.D.S.
Michael J. Comis D.D.S.
Stephen P. Dautel D.D.S.
Dr. Michael M. DeSanti
John P. Essepian, D.D.S.
Family Dental of East Greenbush
Fourth District Dental Society
Dr. Robert H. Hill
Dr. Brian T. Kennedy
Dr. Marvin Kessler
Kilgore International, Inc.
Dr. David Levine
Mark J. Pettrone D.M.D.
Dr. Gary Thomas Puccio
Judith E. Romano
Harry E. Rosenstein, D.M.D.
H. John & Jonathan Schutze
Dr. Elena Suditu
Third District Dental Society
Dr. Christopher Walsh D.D.S
Mary Jane Walsh ’64

Center for Access and Assistive Technology Endowment Fund
Deanne Martocci

Energy, Building, Engineering Technology & Engineering Science Endowment
Callanan Industries Incorporation
George F. Limbrunner

English, Foreign Languages and English as a Second Language Fund
Anonymous
Bonnie V. Cook
McGraw Hill Publishing Company
MacMillan Publishing
Maria S. Palmara
Maria C. Pollack
Mary Kate Robinson ’74
James J. Slattery
Vivian Tortorici

Facility Maintenance Improvement Fund
Lucille A. Marion

General Endowment Fund
Cherie Pash-Corr
William F. Fagan ’73
Marvin R. LeRoy, Jr.

History, Philosophy, and Social Sciences Department Fund
Sheldon D. Deckart
Douglas C. Niles
Peter L. Ruscitti

Individual Studies and Liberal Arts Department Fund
Bonita A. Sessing–Matcha

Lang Fund for Animal Welfare Studies Fund
Bob Barker
Suzanne Brownrigg
Valerie A. Lang

Library Fund
Brenda L. Hazard

Make Great Things Happen Fund
Make Great Things Happen Foundation

Advanced Manufacturing Technology Fund
Wynn Kintz
Simmons Machine Tool Corp.
Zak Incorporated

Medical Imaging Emergency Book & Uniform Fund
Linda Desnoyers ’73
Jeanne Kelleher ’75
Robert J. Rapoport

Stephen Metzgar Human Services Memorial Fund
Ann H. Metzgar Anderson
Sarah M. Boggess
Mandy C. Brown ’96
Kesa M. Shea ’00

Nursing Expansion Fund
Albany Medical Center
Capital Communication Cares Foundation
The MVMA Foundation
Michael A. Wertz ’72

Project Aware
Hudson-Mohawk Road Runners Club, Inc.

Maureen Stapleton Theatre Fund
Lucille A. Herold Chartiable Trust
Dorothy Reynolds

Student Emergency Assistance Fund
HVCC - Public Safety
Jill C. Palmer–Wood ’82

TEC-SMART Fund
The Adirondack Trust Company
LeChase Construction Services, LLC
SunPower Corporation

Technology Expansion Fund
L. Craig Bryce ’75
Judith M. O’Connor
Robert E. Racette, Jr.
Mark D. Wehnau

Viking Club
Lauretta Adler
BBL Construction Services, LLC
Roberta Briody
Crowne Plaza Hotel
Dagostino Building Blocks, Inc.
Deli & Brew
Doctor Placements
Family Reading Program
Gilbert Vanguilder Land Surveyor PLLC
Roger F. Manion
Martin, Shudt, Wallace, DiLorenzo & Johnson
Olde Judge Mansion Bed & Breakfast
Rifenburg Construction, Inc.
Simply Accounting Plus Business Training
The Eatery

Gordon ’62 and Linda Zuckerman Endowment Fund
Gordon Zuckerman ’62
Linda Zuckerman

Scholarships

Albany Medical Center Scholarship
Albany Medical Center

Albany Rods & Kustoms, Inc. Scholarship
Albany Rods And Kustoms, Inc.

Allied Health Scholarship
Capital Communication Cares Foundation

Automobilists Upper Hudson Valley in Memory of John English
Automobilists of Upper Hudson Valley

Hazel Hayes Atwater Memorial Scholarship
Patricia Wheeler

Automobilists of the Upper Hudson Valley Scholarship in memory of John A. English
Automobilists of Upper Hudson Valley

Ann L. Baldrey Scholarship
Douglas G. Baldrey

Dr. Joseph J. Bulmer Scholarship
Mary Abbott
Lucille Marion

Business Administration Faculty Scholarship
Karen Holmes
Jon D. Goldman ’72

Capital District Chevrolet Club Scholarship
Capital District Chevrolet Club

Ryan W. Gardner and Country M. Carelli Memorial Scholarship
Friends and families of the Carelli and Gardner Families

Peter T. Chimbos ’64 Memorial Scholarship
Maria Cholakis

College in the High School Program Scholarship
M&T Bank Charitable Foundation
NBT Bank
Marilyn A. Pendergast
UHY LLP
William Gundry Broughton Charitable Private Foundation

Kevin H. Davidson Memorial Scholarship
Sandra L. Eyerman ’07

Elizabeth M. DeFeo Memorial Scholarship
Dan Boyd Aunkst ’07
Kathleen A. Aunkst
John T. Provost
Marjorie A. Schlansker
Elaine R. Smith
John David Teitsch
David A Tromp
Mary Jane Wilson

Richard Dinn Memorial Scholarship
Carol J. Dinn
Dicey O’Malley
Judith A. Stamp

Diversity Honors Scholarship
Faculty Student Association of Hudson Valley Community College

William J. Doherty Nursing Scholarship
William Doherty ’67

Professor Ronald Dow Scholarship
Anonymous
Sherry A. Best
Amy E. Conley
Melissa M. Coon ’93
Peggy M. Evans
Peter J. Gemellaro, JD
Sylvia Intelisano
Patricia J. Kaiser
Ruth A. Kennedy

Educational Opportunity Program Scholarship & Emergency Fund
Larraine A. Ellis
Melissa A. Elwell
FSA
Fellows Golf League
Jessica M. Litwin
Jaime L. Miller

Ellis Hospital Respiratory Care Scholarship
Ellis Hospital Foundation, Inc.

Fine Arts Award
William G. Muller
Dorothy H. Reynolds

First Advantage Dental Scholarship
American Dental Partners Foundation

John R. Fletcher Memorial Scholarship
Theodore Marotta ’66
Jill Palmer-Wood ’82

General Scholarship
Todd C. Bailey ’96
John L. Burkett ’97
Charles Thomas De Brocky
Jason David Lebrecht ’98
Joan Wennstrom ’96

Donald F. Gilbert, Jr. Scholarship
Joan Lawson
Kathryn Sullivan

Paul F. Goliber Memorial Scholarship
David P. Goliber
Donald C. Goliber ’78

Willie A. Hammett Student Services Scholarship
Frederick W. Kakumba
Ann Marie Coulombe

Donald D. Heckelman Memorial Scholarship
Donald Heckelman ’79

Cathy Hunter-Roberts Scholarship
Lawrence W. McCoy

Sean Anthony Kelleher Memorial Scholarship
Brian Kelleher

Robert J. Kufs Memorial Scholarship
Deborah A. Kufs

Marilyn LaBrie - Dental Hygiene Faculty Memorial Scholarship
Ping Catherine Cai ’96

Lovejoy Chaplet Corp. Advanced Manufacturing Technology Scholarship
Lovejoy Chaplet Corporation
Mathematics and Science Award
Cherie Pash-Corr
Joan E. Shack

McKinley Faculty Memorial Scholarship
Michael F. McKinley

Dr. Frank J. Morgan, Jr. Scholarship
Mary C. Boland ’70
Lucille Marion
Roger & Suzanne Nachbar

James K. and Jeannette M. Morse Memorial Scholarship
David A. Morse
Gail Heckeler
Carl Hohnstadt
Patricia G. Lange
Eleata M. Mitchell
Ildra A. Morse
Marion C. Morse
Paula M Morse ’75
Gerald Zolldan

Rev. Dr. Dennis L. Nagi Scholarship
Rev. Dr. Dennis L. Nagi

Louis D. Nagi Scholarship
Maria Cholakis

National Grid Grant Fund
National Grid

Naturalized Student Award
William Frank, Jr. ’79

Northeastern Subcontractors Association Scholarship
Northeastern Subcontractors Association

Pioneer Bank Scholarship in Memory of John M. Scarchilli '74
Eileen C. Bagnoli
John L. Buono
Craig A. Duncan
Lisa & Don Fane
John F. Murray
Edward Reinfurt
Madeline Taylor
The Community Foundation for the Capital Region

Aimee Lynn Pyskadlo Memorial Scholarship
Anne M. Fay
Claudette M. Gillis
Garry F. Nathan ’71
Claire A. Neilson
Philip J. Brendese Funeral Home
Agatha C. Pyskadlo
St. Mary's Altar Society

Rensselaer County Association of Town Superintendents of Highways Scholarship
Association of Town Superintendents of Highways-Rensselaer County

Ray Richardson Scholarship in honor of Dr. Frank Morgan, Jr.
Raymond J. Richardson ’67

Rev. Francis A. Kelley Chapter No. 38 (DAVScholarship)
Roman Catholic Diocese of Albany

Elizabeth K. Ripple Memorial Scholarship
Maria Hull ’82

Frank J. Ryan ’69 Memorial Scholarship
Dorothy A. Ryan ’66

Sam Greco Construction, Inc. Scholarship
Sam Greco Construction, Inc.

Second Chance Scholarship
Second Chance Scholarship Foundation

Second Chance Scholarship Endowment
Joyce A. Harley

Simmons Machine Tool Corporation Scholarship
Simmons Machine Tool Corp.

Dr. Leonard J. Spiegel Memorial Scholarship
Beverly Spiegel

Sponsor a Scholar Scholarship
Hudson Valley Community College

Eugenia Staerker Scholarship
Eugenia Staerker

Michael Such Criminal Justice Scholarship
Michael Such ’77

Karen Swanick Scrivani '94 Memorial Scholarship
Mary Claire Bauer
Fidelity Charitable Gift Fund
John T. Kazunas
Rosemarie Smith
Heidi R. Swanick
Robert F. and Joyce Swanick
The Robison Family Foundation

Tau Beta Phi Scholarship
Corlis F. Carroll ’71
Maureen D. Massey ’71

Tri-County Council of Vietnam Era Veterans & Gold Star Mothers Scholarship
Donald C. Amorosi
Bert Johnson Charitable Foundation Trust
Tri-County Council of Vietnam Era Veterans

Women in Enterprise (WE) @ HVCC Scholarship Fund
Anonymous
Susan J. Agan ’03
Karola O. Berg
Louise M. Bradford
Suzanne Brownrigg
Jacqueline P. Bujanow ’79
Shawnna M. Case ’00
Carol A. Campbell ’03
Virginia F. Cintron
Laurel M Colasurdo
Patricia M. Colongione ’63
Beverly J. Cootware
Ann Marie Coulombe
Nancy T. Cupolo
Kimberley A. Denue
Maureen Ferraro-Davis
Erica Ferro ’94
Susan P. Gallagher
Deborah J. Gardner
Margaret M. Geehan
Suzanne L. Glaude ’83
Sue E. Grayson
Michael S. Green
Debra A. Gregory
Joanne Hammond
Mary C. Harvazinski
Christine Helwig
Crystal Anne Heshmat ’93
Tanya E. Hicks
Christina Honsinger
HVCC - NTP Association
Suzanne K. Kalkbrenner
Jeanne Kelleher ’75
Eleanor Kittle-Ingalsbe
Cynthia L. Koman
Joan Lawson
Marvin R. LeRoy
Kristina I Lewis ’75
Laura Malkonian
Erin Marie Manning ’99
Barbara B. McBride
Donna L. Milks ’94
Paula L. Monaco
Non-Instructional Employees Union
Frank Padula ’79
Diana M. Pane
Julie Ann Panzanaro
Cherie Pash-Corr
Lisa S. Paul ’01
Linda M. Pelosi-Dunn
Jeanne Petropol
Kathleen E. Quirk
Sandra M. Reizen
Deborah A. Renfrew
Dorothy H. Reynolds
Mary Kate Robinson ’74
Joan Russo ’97
Karen S. Seward
Kesa Maria Shea ’00
Deborah Shoemaker
Marie T. Stasiak ’76
Debra D. Story ’77
Vivian Tortorici
Janet Twardzik
Sondra E. Valle
Kathleen Vandenbergh
Lisa M. Van Wie
Ronald J. Vero
P. Phillip White

Youth Program Temporary Fund
McCarthy Charities, Inc.
News Talk Radio 810 WGY.
Stewart's Shops
WGY Christmas Wish Campaign

Youth Program Endowment Fund
Sharon Collis ’70
Rena Epting

In-kind Donors

Aurora Casket Company
Best Western Franklin Square Inn & Suites
Cardiology Consultants of Westchester,P.C.
Funplex Funpark
General Dynamics
Hoffman Development Corporation
Lenovo Inc.
Mr. Herman O Krabbenhoft
Mr. Michael M. Collins
Ms. Janet Aram
MVP Health Care
Palace Theatre
Pepsi-Cola Bottling Company
Pepsi-Cola Bottling Company
Saratoga National Golf Club
Saratoga Polo Association
The Country Club of Troy
The Otto Group
Times Union
UW Marx Construction Company
Watervliet Arsenal

Grand-opening Event
An event to recognize the Hudson Valley Community College TEC-SMART building held April 21, 2010.

Green Sponsor ($10,000)
LeChase Construction Services, LLC.

Tech Partner ($5,000)
The Adirondack Trust Company

Heritage Society

The Heritage Society recognizes our generous alumni and friends who have included Hudson Valley Community College in their financial and estate planning. These planned gifts include bequests, charitable gift annuities, life insurance, retirement plans and charitable remainder trusts, and are vital to the continuation and expansion of college programs.

John O. Amstuz*
Charles F. Bessey*
Vera Boerenko-Titterington ’72
Steve and Sarah Boggess
Mark T. Breslin ’58
Philip Brown
John L. Buono ’68
Roger Champagne
James J. Fitzgibbons*
Robert F. Foley*
Mary Karpiak Foster
Muriel T. Gageway*
Walter Gardiner ’55
Otto V. Guenther*
Jayne Regan Harris*
Stephen L. Hyatt*
Kevin Johnson ’74
Wynn Kintz
James ’67 and Regina Scarano ’73 LaGatta
Marguerite H. LaPan*
Marvin R. LeRoy, Jr.
Dr. Robert S. Menchel ’55
Anne S. Morgan
William G. Muller
Dr. and Mrs. Dennis L. Nagi
Holly A. Pennock
Mary E. Phillips ’73
Robert E. Pratt ’55
Robert G. Ralbovsky
Peter Siy ’78
John and Marie Stasiak
John J. Sweeney, Jr.
Mark ’72 and Lorraine ’88 Schmiedeshoff
Robert B. Turner '67
Robert S. Turner ’96
James A. Walsh ’61
Gordon '62 and Linda Zuckerman

For more information about the Heritage Society, contact Ray Kimmelblatt, chief development officer, at (518) 629-8012.

*deceased