Hudson Valley Community College Logo

2008-09
Report to the Community
Donor List

Annual FundMatchingEventsScholarshipsSpecial FundsHeritageIn-kind
 

Scholarships

Albany Medical Center Scholarship
Albany Medical Center

Allied Health Scholarship
Capital Communication Cares Foundation

Hazel Hayes Atwater Memorial Scholarship
Patricia Wheeler

Automobilists of the Upper Hudson Valley Scholarship in memory of John A. English
Automobilists of Upper Hudson Valley

Ann L. Baldrey Scholarship
Douglas G. Baldrey

Senator Joseph L. Bruno Public Service Scholarship
CMA Consulting Services

Dr. Joseph J. Bulmer Scholarship
Mary Abbott
Lucille Marion

Business Administration Faculty Scholarship
Karen Holmes
Jon D. Goldman ’72

Business Administration Scholarship
Anonymous

Capital District Chevrolet Club Scholarship
Capital District Chevrolet Club

Ryan W. Gardner and Country M. Carelli Memorial Scholarship
Friends of the Carelli and Gardner Families
Peter T. Chimbos ’64 Memorial Scholarship
Maria Cholakis

College in the High School Program Scholarship
M&T Bank Charitable Foundation

Collegiate Academic Support Program Emergency Assistance Fund
Kathleen E. Quirk

Kevin H. Davidson Memorial Scholarship
Wendy E. Colello
Shirley Neiss ’97
Sandra L. Eyerman ’07

Elizabeth M. DeFeo Memorial Scholarship
Patricia C. Atkinson
Dan Boyd Aunkst ’07
Kathleen A. Aunkst
Maria L Barrington
Jean M. Bottillo-Faulisi
Alexis Damo
Dennis W. Donnelly
Jennifer Evans
Robert A. Faulisi
Douglas Joseph Faulisi ’94
Timothy R. Hanley
William F. Hunt
Becky Letko
Helen Dene Matchett
Gail H. Palmer
James Richburg
Amiee S. Warfield

Richard Dinn Memorial Scholarship
Sally Bauer
Carol J. Dinn
Dicey O’Malley
Judith A. Stamp

Diversity Honors Scholarship
Faculty Student Association of Hudson Valley Community College

Professor Ronald Dow Scholarship
Louise M. Bradford
Suzanne Brownrigg
Sylvia J. Cocca
Peggy M. Evans
Peter J. Gemellaro, JD
Carla Q. Gundermann
Jeanne Kelleher ’75
Marvin R. LeRoy, Jr.
H. Kevin McNeelege
Susan J. Smith ’02
Roberta A. Vumbaco

Educational Opportunity Program Scholarship & Emergency Fund
Adele A. Brown ’98
Larraine A. Ellis
Jaime L. Miller

Ellis Hospital Respiratory Care Scholarship
Ellis Hospital Foundation, Inc.

Faculty Student Association Scholarship for Matriculated Students
Faculty Student Association

Faculty Student Association Scholarship for Non-matriculated Students
Faculty Student Association

Fine Arts Award
William G. Muller

John R. Fletcher Memorial Scholarship
Theodore Marotta ’66
Jill Palmer-Wood ’82

Donald F. Gilbert, Jr. Scholarship
Joan Lawson
Kathryn Sullivan

Paul F. Goliber Memorial Scholarship
David P. Goliber

Willie A. Hammett Student Services Scholarship
Frederick W. Kakumba
Ann Marie Coulombe

Donald D. Heckelman Memorial Scholarship
Donald Heckelman ’79

Warren Joscelyn Mathematics Award
MMC Matching Gifts Program

Michael E. Karpiak Memorial Scholarship
Harry Karpiak

Walter D. Karpiak Memorial Scholarship
Donna L. Bustin

Lockheed Martin Scholarship
Lockheed Martin Corporation

Mathematics and Science Award
Cherie Pash-Corr
Joan E. Shack

Dr. Frank J. Morgan, Jr. Scholarship
Paul F. Conroy ’64
Lucille Marion
Anne S. Morgan
Roger & Suzanne Nachbar

James K. and Jeannette M. Morse Memorial Scholarship
Christopher Coman
Ilean M. Lovering
Ildra A. Morse
Marion C. Morse
Paula M Morse ’75
Pentegra Services, Inc.
Ronald E. Schott
Arthur F. Young

Rev. Dr. Dennis L. Nagi Scholarship
Rev. Dr. Dennis L. Nagi

Louis D. Nagi Scholarship
Maria Cholakis
Alfred Vanderzee

Naturalized Student Award
William Frank, Jr. ’79

Northeastern Subcontractors Association Scholarship
Northeastern Subcontractors Association

Marine Sergeant William D. Powers Scholarship
Marine Corps Coordinating Council NY Capital Region

Aimee Lynn Pyskadlo Memorial Scholarship
American Legion Mohawk Post No. 1450
Joseph W. Amyot
Anonymous
Anthony Bartilotti
Blue Flame Gas Company, Inc.
Charlene M. Boivin
Lynda Brackley
Diane Broomfield
Genevieve Z. Callanan
Eileen E. Canning
Leo P Carroll
C.L. King & Associates, Inc.
Frank D. Colaruotolo
Cohoes Columbiettes #192
Mildred C. Coryer-Dhu
Eget Dupuis
Raymond Evans
Maureen P. Fahey
Joseph L. Geiger
Vera S. Grandchamp
Catherine T. Griffin
Marion A. Guerin
Lawrence Anthony Hack
James M. Heaphy ’75
Thomas F. Kelly
Kevin W. Kilgallon ’78
Janet Kloza
Lloyd Studio
Audra Lynn McDonald ’90
Rose McDonald
Gerard J. McGarvey
Charles M. Moore
National Car Rental
Donna M. Pyskadlo
Penny Rawling
Blanche Retta
Charles W. Root
John A Rosbozom
Betty R. Rosecrans
Paula E. Ruff
Donald D. Ryan
Marcia A. Sebastian
Carole Anne Sitterly
David L. Sparks ’72
Paul J. Stefanowicz
Nancy M. Sunukjian
Barbara D. Wayman
Fred Weber
Patricia Wojtaszek
Van Schaick Golf Course
Guerino A. Zandri

Rose & Kiernan, Inc. & Travelers Scholarship
Rose & Kiernan, Inc.
Travelers, Inc.

Elizabeth K. Ripple Memorial Scholarship
Maria Hull ’82
Frank J. Ryan ’69 Memorial Scholarship
Dorothy A. Ryan ’66

Second Chance Scholarship
Second Chance Scholarship Foundation

Second Chance Scholarship Endowment
Frances H. Arthur
Edith Bates
Eleanor D. Bode ’04
Sarah M. Boggess
Linda L. Bourgeois
Jane K. Bradshaw
Charles Buongiorno
Thomas C. Burdick
Jean D. Casazza
Marcia E Chaifetz
Gladys Christensen
Nancy B. Clemente
Cohoes Savings Foundation, Inc.
Mona Coluccio
Ann Marie Coulombe
Maria C. Finelli & Family
Rose Ellen Flint
Lucille A. Glasheen
Marjorie L Gorelik
Barbara A. Haag
Donald P. Haag
Diane D. Harley
Joyce A. Harley
Patricia L. Harley
Hobart D. Heisler
Sylvia Kaminsky
Jeanne Kelleher ’75
Christine M. Kleinhenz
Kristina I. Lewis ’75
Edith Manning
Charlene P. McQuade
Gail M. McQuade
Shirley A. Neiss ’97
Non-Instructional Employees Union
Roberta Patterson
Corinne C. Redmond
The Renas Family
Barbara J. Romanski
Marilyn C Shapiro
Olive Jane Simmons
Solomon Apartment Management
Diana Spenard
Kim Swasey
Marion Tortorici
Eileen Trapatsos
Marion A. Viasner
Carol C. Wilber
Dr. Leonard J. Spiegel Memorial Scholarship
Beverly Spiegel

Eugenia Staerker Scholarship
Eugenia Staerker

Michael Such Criminal Justice Scholarship
Michael Such ’77

Steven Sultan Scholarship
AstraZeneca Matching Gift Program
Joyce M. Jacobson ’81

Karen Swanick Scrivani '94 Memorial Scholarship
Naomi Barcomb
Mary Claire Bauer
Carol Clickner
Fidelity Charitable Gift Fund
John T. Kazunas
Kristin Jane Lafleur
William G. Muller
Cheryl L Schermerhorn ’62
Laurie Schleiger
Stacey A. Scrivani
Thomas Scrivani
Thomas Scrivani, Jr.
Darleen E. Small
Heidi R. Swanick
Kathleen L. Swanick
Robert F. Swanick
Ronald T. Swanick ’57
The Robison Family Foundation
Brian E. Thomson
Lisa Thorn, M.D.
Gloria Ann Waters

Tau Beta Phi Scholarship
Nancy Ostapow ’69
Maureen J. Denlea ’71
Maryagnes Fazzio ’72

Michael D. Tisenchek Memorial Scholarship
Cathryn and Louis Tisenchek

Charles Touhey Teacher Preparation Fund
Charles L. Touhey

Women in Enterprise (WE) @ HVCC Scholarship Fund
Anonymous
Susan J. Agan ’03
Sally McLaughlin Bauer
Cheryl L. Beauchamp
Karola O. Berg
Eleanor D. Bode ’04
Louise M. Bradford
Suzanne Brownrigg
Laurel M Colasurdo
Patricia M. Colongione ’63
Beverly J. Cootware
Ann Marie Coulombe
Nancy T. Cupolo
Kimberley A. Denue
Tara L. Farley ’99
Maureen Ferraro-Davis
Erica Ferro ’94
Deborah J. Gardner
Margaret M. Geehan
Sue E. Grayson
Michael S. Green
Kyle Harbinger
Brenda L. Hazard
Christine Helwig
Tanya E. Hicks
Suzanne K. Kalkbrenner
Jeanne Kelleher ’75
Anne S. LaBelle
Barbara A Lamarche ’73
Joan Lawson
Linda L. Lim
Laura Malkonian
Erin Marie Manning ’99
Amy McEwing
Donna L. Milks ’94
Paula L. Monaco
Non-Instructional Employees Union
Audrey E. O'Hare
Frank Padula ’79
Maria S. Palmara
Diana M. Pane
Julie Ann Panzanaro
Linda M. Pelosi-Dunn
Jeanne Petropol
George J. Raneri
Dorothy H. Reynolds
Mary Kate Robinson ’74
Joan Russo ’97
Rosemary Elizabeth Schultz
Carlene M. Sheehan
Deborah Shoemaker
Deanne M. Sodergren
Misty Lyn Spriggs
Marie T. Stasiak ’76
Eugenia Staerker
Debra D. Story ’77
Vivian Tortorici
Kathleen Vandenbergh
Ellen Venson
Ronald J. Vero
Barbara J. Via
P. Phillip White

Abbott L. Wiley Scholarship
Wiley Bros., Inc.

Youth Program Temporary Fund
McCarthy Charities, Inc.
The Community Foundation for the Capital Region
Stewart's Shops

Youth Program Endowment Fund
Sharon Collis ’70
Rena Epting