College Catalog
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Advisory Committees

School of Liberal Arts and Sciences

Biotechnology

Donna Crone, Troy, NY

Bruce Elder, Charles River Therion Corporation, Troy, NY

Paul Gudewicz, Department of Physiology and Cell Biology, Albany Medical College, Albany, NY

Broadcast Communications

Alfred J. Antico, Associate Professor and Department Chair, The College of St. Rose, Albany, NY

Susan Arbetter, Capital Correspondent, News & Public Affairs Director, WCNY, Albany, NY

Stephen Baboulis, Vice President, News Channel 13 WNYT - Albany, Albany, NY

Thomas Brownlie, Executive Director, The New School, Albany, NY

Peter Ensel III, Chair, Communications Studies, State University of New York at Plattsburgh, Plattsburgh, NY

Teresa Harrison, Chair, Department of Communication, University at Albany, Albany, NY

Elizabeth Hood, Office of Educational Television & Public Broadcasting, New York State Education Department, Albany, NY

Robert Katz, Account Manager, One Vision Solutions, Averill Park, NY

Chemistry

Mary Katherine Carroll, Department of Chemistry, Union College, Schenectady, NY

Patricia Hyland, Department Chairperson, Cardiorespiratory and Emergency Medicine, Hudson Valley Community College, Troy, NY

J. David Wos, Production Manager, BASF Corp, Rensselaer, NY

Criminal Justice, Forensic Science and Public Administration

Susan Ashley, Investigator, Ashley Investigations, Troy, NY

The Hon. Helena Heath-Rowland, Albany City Court Judge, Albany, NY

Christina Lane, Assistant Professor and Coordinator, Criminal Justice Program, The College of Saint Rose, Troy, NY

Warren McGreevey, Schaghticoke, NY

Marilyn McKee, Albany, NY

Charles Moore, Chairman, City of Rensselaer Planning Commission, Rensselaer, NY

Ann Pastore, Director, Source Book Project Co., University at Albany, Albany, NY

Frank Risler Jr., CFE, CPP, NYS Dept. of Taxation and Finance, Latham, NY

Vivian Tortorici, Malta, NY

Environmental Studies

Sally Daly, Albany, NY

Ann Harrison, NYS Department of Environmental Conservation

Norbert Quenzer Jr., VP/Senior Ecologist, Bagdon Environmental, Delmar, NY

Ward B. Stone, NYS Department of Environmental Conservation, Wildlife Pathology Unit, Delmar, NY

Fine Arts, Theatre Arts, Gallery Management and Digital Media

David L. Carroll, Albany, NY

Michael Eck, Albany Times Union, Albany, NY

Ian LaChance, Assistant Registrar, Hudson Valley Community College, Troy, NY

Christopher Marblo, President, The Arts Center of the Capital Region, Troy, NY

Susan L. McCormick, Dept. of History and Media, University at Albany, Albany, NY

Christine Miles, Albany, NY

Raona Roy, Vice President of Institutional Advancement, Tech Valley High School, Rensselaer, NY

Human Services and Chemical Dependency Counseling

William Bean, MS, CASAC, Program Manager, St. Peter's Addiction Recovery Center, Scotia, NY

Lori Becker, LMSW, Albany, NY

Lisa Beckett, CASAC, Rensselaer, NY

Jessica M. DeJesus, Community Services Coordinator, Albany Community Action Partnership, Albany, NY

John Greklek-Torres, BS, CASAC, Albany, NY

Gregory D. Gross, CSW, Albany, NY

Ferdinand S. Haverly, Green Island, NY

Debra Jean-Lashwa, Director of Therapeutic Activities, Eddy Heritage House, Troy, NY

Theresa M. Knorr, BA CASAC, Corinth, NY

Angela Lewin, Albany, NY

Jeanette LeRoy, Schenectady, NY

Edward A. Martin, Program Director, NYS ARC, Wynantskill, NY

Mary L. McCarthy, School of Social Welfare, University at Albany, Albany, NY

Hanns Meissner, Ph.D., CEO, The ARC of Rensselaer County, Troy, NY

Richard A. Naylor, Director of Articulation and Community Development, The Sage Colleges, Albany, NY

Linda O'Rourke, Troy, NY

Maryanne Pepe, Assistant Professor, Hudson Valley Community College, Troy, NY

Susan M. Travers, CASAC, Director of the Batterers Intervention Program, Watervliet, NY

Individual Studies and Liberal Arts

Rosemary Brown, Retired CCHS, Delmar, NY

Vernon Castillo, Assistant Dean of Admissions, Union College, Schenectady, NY

Larry Ellis, Associate Director of Student Development, Hudson Valley Community College, Troy, NY

Donald Flynt, Principal, Shenendehowa Central School, Clifton Park, NY

Janice Hindes, Education Specialist, Hudson Valley Community College, Troy, NY

John F. Kennedy, Associate Professor, Hudson Valley Community College, Troy, NY

Patricia Maloney, School Counselor, Tamarac High School, Troy, NY

Julie A. Panzanaro, Associate Director of Admissions, Hudson Valley Community College, Troy, NY

Jennifer L. Sloan, Assistant Director of Admissions/ Transfer Coordinator, Siena College, Loudonville, NY

Mathematics and Engineering Science

Kurt Anderson, Associate Dean for Undergraduate Studies, School of Engineering, Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute, Troy, NY

Brian Aviles, KAPL Inc., Advanced Tech Programs, Schenectady, NY

Thomas Hoffman, PE, Niskayuna, NY

John O'Neill, Associate Dean, School of Business, Siena College, Loudonville, NY

Richard J. Thompson, Jr., Dean, College of Mathematics and Science, College of Saint Rose, Albany, NY

Nicholas Viscio, Steam Turbine Productibility Engineer, General Electric Company Infrastructure, Schenectady, NY

Denise Watso, Abenaki of Odanak, Niskayuna, NY

Kehe Zhu, Dept. Chairman, University at Albany, Albany, NY

Physical Education

Richard Abbatiello, Physical Education, Averill Park Central School District, Averill Park, NY

Steve Amyot, Rexford, NY

Christina L. Kelly, Athletic and Recreation Supervisor, Hudson Valley Community College, Troy, NY

Regina LaGatta, East Greenbush, NY

Teacher Preparation

Susan Bahlatzis, Director, Noah's Ark Preschool, Latham, NY

Kathleen Gormley, The Sage Colleges, Troy, NY

Leslie Jimpson, Ed. M., Alternative Learning Center, Albany, NY

Stephen Johnson, Principal, Hoosick Falls Elementary School, Hoosick Falls, NY

Susan Kambrick, Director, Woodland Hill Montessori, North Greenbush, NY

Cynthia Kilgallon, Principal, PS 18 Troy City Schools, Troy, NY

Lin A. Severance, Guilderland Central Schools, Guilderland, NY

Demian Singleton, Guilderland Central Schools, Guilderland, NY