College Catalog
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Advisory Committees

School of Liberal Arts and Sciences

Arts

Alfred J. Antico, Associate Professor and Department Chair (retired), The College of Saint Rose, Castleton, NY

Susan Arbetter, Capital Correspondent, News & Public Affairs Director, WCNY, Albany, NY

Stephen Baboulis, Vice President and General Manager, News Channel 13 WNYT - Albany, Albany, NY

Michael Eck, Publicist, Proctor's Theatre, Albany, NY

Peter Ensel III, Associate Professor, Communications Studies, State University of New York at Plattsburgh, Plattsburgh, NY

Teresa Harrison, Chair, Department of Communication, University at Albany, Albany, NY

Robert Katz, Account Manager, One Vision Solutions, Averill Park, NY

Ian LaChance, Assistant Registrar, Hudson Valley Community College, Troy, NY

Susan L. McCormick, Dept. of History and Media, University at Albany, Albany, NY

Christine Miles, Principal, Miles Consulting, Albany, NY

Criminal Justice, Forensic Science and Public Administration

The Hon. Helena Heath-Rowland, Albany City Court Judge, Albany, NY

Christina Lane, Assistant Professor and Coordinator, Criminal Justice Program, The College of Saint Rose, Troy, NY

JoAnn Malatesta, Assistant Dean, School of Criminal Justice, University at Albany, Glenville, NY

Warren McGreevey, Schaghticoke, NY

Marilyn McKee, Albany, NY

Ann Pastore, Director, Source Book Project Co., University at Albany, Albany, NY

Frank Risler Jr., CFE, CPP, NYS Dept. of Taxation and Finance, Latham, NY

Vivian Tortorici, Malta, NY

Human Services and Chemical Dependency Counseling

William Bean, MS, CASAC, Program Manager, St. Peter's Addiction Recovery Center, Scotia, NY

Lori Becker, LMSW, Albany, NY

Lisa Beckett, CASAC, Rensselaer, NY

Jessica M. DeJesus, Community Services Coordinator, Albany Community Action Partnership, Albany, NY

Gregory D. Gross, CSW, Albany, NY

Ferdinand S. Haverly, Green Island, NY

Debra Jean-Lashwa, Director of Therapeutic Activities, Eddy Heritage House, Troy, NY

Theresa M. Knorr, BA CASAC, Corinth, NY

Jeanette LeRoy, Schenectady, NY

Angela Lewin, Albany, NY

Theresa Mango, Senior Program Administrator, Northeast Parent and Child Society, Burnt Hills, NY

Edward A. Martin, Program Director, NYS ARC, Wynantskill, NY

Hanns Meissner, Ph.D., CEO, The ARC of Rensselaer County, Troy, NY

Richard A. Naylor, Director of Articulation and Community Development, The Sage Colleges, Albany, NY

Maryanne Pepe, Assistant Professor, Hudson Valley Community College, Troy, NY

Crystal A. Rogers, Assistant Dean for Academic Programs, University at Albany, Albany, NY

Susan M. Travers, CASAC, Director of the Batterers Intervention Program, Watervliet, NY

Individual Studies and Liberal Arts

Rosemary Brown, Retired CCHS, Delmar, NY

Vernon Castillo, Assistant Dean of Admissions, Union College, Schenectady, NY

Larry Ellis, Associate Director of Student Development, Hudson Valley Community College, Troy, NY

Donald Flynt, Principal, Shenendehowa Central School, Clifton Park, NY

Janice Hindes, Education Specialist, Hudson Valley Community College, Troy, NY

Robert Hogan, Assistant Registrar, The College of Saint Rose, Albany, NY

Patricia Maloney, School Counselor, Tamarac High School, Troy, NY

Richard A. Naylor, Director of Articulation and Community Development, The Sage Colleges, Albany, NY

Julie A. Panzanaro, Associate Director of Admissions, Hudson Valley Community College, Troy, NY

Jennifer L. Sloan, Assistant Director of Admissions/ Transfer Coordinator, Siena College, Loudonville, NY

Mathematics and Engineering Science

Kurt Anderson, Associate Dean for Undergraduate Studies, School of Engineering, Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute, Troy, NY

Brian Aviles, KAPL Inc., Advanced Tech Programs, Schenectady, NY

Thomas Hoffman, PE, Niskayuna, NY

John O'Neill, Associate Dean, School of Business, Siena College, Loudonville, NY

Richard J. Thompson, Jr., Dean, College of Mathematics and Science, College of Saint Rose, Albany, NY

Nicholas Viscio, Steam Turbine Productibility Engineer, General Electric Company Infrastructure, Schenectady, NY

Denise Watso, Abenaki of Odanak, Niskayuna, NY

Kehe Zhu, Dept. Chairman, University at Albany, Albany, NY

Physical Education

Richard Abbatiello, Physical Education, Averill Park Central School District, Averill Park, NY

Steve Amyot, Rexford, NY

Christina L. Kelly, Athletic and Recreation Supervisor, Hudson Valley Community College, Troy, NY

Regina LaGatta, East Greenbush, NY

Teacher Preparation

Susan Bahlatzis, Director, Noah's Ark Preschool, Latham, NY

Kathleen Gormley, The Sage Colleges, Troy, NY

Leslie Jimpson, Ed. M., Alternative Learning Center, Albany, NY

Abbe Kovacik, Executive Director, Capital District Child Care Coordinating Council, Scotia, NY

Stephen Johnson, Principal, Hoosick Falls Elementary School, Hoosick Falls, NY

Susan Kambrick, Director, Woodland Hill Montessori, North Greenbush, NY

Cynthia Kilgallon, Principal, PS 18 Troy City Schools, Troy, NY

Lin A. Severance, Guilderland Central Schools, Guilderland, NY

Demian Singleton, Guilderland Central Schools, Guilderland, NY