Athletics
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Men's Soccer

06/24/2014
20 Student-Athletes Earn 2013-14 NJCAA & Region 3 Academic Awards

Twenty Hudson Valley Community College student-athletes representing eleven different sports earned academic awards at the national and regional level. Below are the student-athletes, sport and award they each earned.

NJCAA Pinnacle Award for Academic Excellence
Charles Parslow (Fonda-Fultonville/Fonda)- Baseball

NJCAA Superior Academic Achievement
Kerry Longendyke (Berne-Knox-Westerlo/East Berne)- Volleyball
Victoria Savallo (Shenendehowa/Clifton Park)- Women's Soccer
Dean Smith (Mechanicville/Mechanicville)- Men's Bowling
Marie Visker (Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake/Burnt Hills)- Women's Tennis

NJCAA Exemplary Academic Achievement
Eyonganyo Agbortogo (Sasse/Buea, Cameroon)- Men's Soccer
Elizabeth Batchelder (Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake/Burnt Hills)- Women's Tennis/Women’s Golf
Steven DiLillo (Catholic Central/Albany)- Men's Bowling
Damian Fitzpatrick (Liberty/Liberty)- Men's Cross Country
Nathalie McNair (N/A/Schodack)- Women's Golf
Richard Piper (Greenwich/Greenwich, CT)- Ice Hockey
Teagan Pollock (Catholic Central/Troy)- Women's Bowling

Region 3 Academic Award Winners
Eyonganyo Agbortogo (Sasse/Buea, Cameroon)- Men's Soccer
Elizabeth Batchelder (Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake/Burnt Hills)- Women's Tennis/Women’s Golf
Brianna Calcavecchia (Cairo-Durham/Leeds)- Women's Soccer
Steven DiLillo (Catholic Central/Albany)- Men's Bowling
Damian Fitzpatrick (Liberty/Liberty)- Men's Cross Country
Amber Gass (Ballston Spa/Ballston Spa)- Volleyball
Giacomo Giglio (Catholic Central/Glenmont)- Men's Soccer
Amanda Guyer (Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake/Burnt Hills)- Women's Golf
Kacey Lasch (Colonie/Colonie)- Women's Golf
Kerry Longendyke (Berne-Knox-Westerlo/East Berne)- Volleyball
Nathalie McNair (N/A/Schodack)- Women's Golf
Austin Miller (Guilderland/Guilderland)- Men's Cross Country
Charles Parslow (Fonda-Fultonville/Fonda)- Baseball
Richard Piper (Greenwich/Greenwich, CT)- Ice Hockey
Teagan Pollock (Catholic Central/Troy)- Women's Bowling
Victoria Savallo (Shenendehowa/Clifton Park)- Women's Soccer
Dean Smith (Mechanicville/Mechanicville)- Men's Bowling
Raisa Tasmia (Maple Leaf International/Dhaka, Bangledesh)- Women's Golf
Marie Visker (Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake/Burnt Hills)- Women's Tennis
Alison Wimmer (Lansingburgh/Troy)- Women's Soccer