International Students
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

Traveling to Canada

The Canadian Government requires visitors who are citizens from certain countries to obtain a Temporary Residents Visa (TRV) from the Canadian Consulate prior to traveling to Canada. An up-to-date list of countries whose citizens require a TRV to enter Canada can be found at on the Canadian Consulate’s website at: http://www.cic.gc.ca/english/visit/visas.asp.

Applying for a TRV

To apply in person, you will need to present the following documentation to the Canadian Consulate:

  • valid passport or travel document
  • valid Form I-94 (small white card in passport)
  • valid Form I-20 or IAP-66, signed
  • evidence of sufficient funds/financial support
  • Supplementary Information Sheet
  • processing fee
  • two passport size photos

To apply by mail, you will need to mail the following items to the Canadian Consulate:

  • valid passport or travel document
  • valid Form I-94 (small white card in passport)
  • valid Form I-20 or IAP-66, signed
  • evidence of sufficient funds/financial support
  • Canadian TRV Application Form (Form # IMM 5257)
  • Supplementary Information Sheet
  • processing fee
  • two passport size photos

The Application for a Temporary Resident Visa (Form # IMM 5257) can be downloaded from the following webpage: http://www.cic.gc.ca/english/visit/apply-how.asp.

IMPORTANT TIP: Mail your application by a courier (i.e. FedEx, UPS). To insure the safest and most timely return of your application, include a self-addressed, pre-paid courier slip and envelope with the above items for the Canadian Consulate to return your documents.

Students wishing to apply in New York City must do so by mail or in person at the following address:
Canadian Consulate
1251 Avenue of the Americas - 50th Street
New York City, NY 10020
Phone: (212) 586-2400

Students wishing to apply by mail or in person may do so in Buffalo, NY at the following address:
Canadian Consulate General
Immigration Section
1 Marine Midland Center, Suite 3000
Buffalo, NY 14203
Phone: (716) 858-9500
Consulate Hours: Monday - Friday, 8:30 - 11:30 a.m.

Reentering the United States from Canada

To re-enter the United States you will be required to show the following documents:

  • valid passport
  • I-94 (small white card in passport)
  • I-20 or IAP-66

Points to Consider

  • If you are re-entering the U.S. on a NEW Form I-20 after a trip of more than 30 days, you must be sure to have your I-20 processed and complete a new I-94. If the border official does not process your documents, you should have him/her do so.
  • If your trip to Canada was for less than 30 days, you may possibly be able to re-enter the U.S. even if your U.S. Visa stamp has expired, however, there is no guarantee of this. It is recommended that if your U.S. Visa stamp has expired, you apply for a new one prior to leaving the United States.
  • If your trip to Canada was for more than 30 days, or, if you traveled outside of Canada before re-entering the U.S., or, if you have changed visa status while in the U.S., you will need a valid U.S. visa stamp. If your U.S. visa stamp has or will expire prior to re-entry, you must apply for a new one at the United States Consulate or Embassy. This may only be done outside U.S. borders.
  • Processing time to receive completed applications by mail is typically from one to three weeks. The Canadian Consulate reserves the right to request that you appear for an in-person interview even though you have applied by mail.