Athletics
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Press Releases

07/12/2017
Record Number of Student-Athletes Earn 2016-17 NJCAA & Region 3 Academic Awards

CONTACT: Adam Sopris, (518) 629-7898, a.sopris@hvcc.edu
FOR RELEASE: Immediate, Wednesday, July 12, 2017

A record number of Hudson Valley Community College student-athletes representing 11 different teams earned academic awards at the national and regional level. Hudson Valley Community College had 24 student-athletes earn NJCAA Academic Student-Athlete Awards and 32 student-athletes placed on the Region 3 All-Academic honors.

The Hudson Valley Community College men’s bowling team was recognized by the NJCAA as the top academic men’s bowling program for the 2016-17 season with a cumulative 3.38 grade point average. The men's bowling team is the first program in school history to win an NJCAA Academic Team Award. Below are the student-athletes, sport and award they each earned.

NJCAA Academic Awards – First Team (4.0 GPA)
Ashley Ricci (New Baltimore/Ravena-Coeymans-Selkirk) – Soccer
Daniel Yankowski (Valatie/Ichabod Crane) – Baseball
Danielle Sloan (Charlton/Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake) – Soccer
Joshua McCart (Hoosick Falls/Hoosick Falls) – Bowling, Soccer
Julia Marino (East Greenbush/Columbia) – Tennis

NJCAA Academic Awards – Second Team (3.80-3.99 GPA)
Anthony DeGregorio (Queensbury/Queensbury) – Lacrosse
Daniel Kusky (Averill Park/Averill Park) – Cross Country
Emily Wilk (Gansevoort/Home School) – Cross Country
Gregory Henzel (Albany/Catholic Central) – Bowling
Michael Esposito (East Haven, CT/Notre Dame) – Ice Hockey
Paige Roberts (Cobleskill/Cobleskill Richmondville) – Soccer, Softball

NJCAA Academic Awards – Third Team (3.60-3.79 GPA)
Adolfo Peralta (Poughkeepsie/Poughkeepsie) – Football
Asan Anarkulov (Scottsdale AZ/Coronado) – Soccer
Dakota Dubuque (East Greenbush/Columbia) – Football
Dominick Herald (Colonie/CBA) – Baseball
Hannah Johnson (Colonie/Shaker) – Softball
Jeff Kline (Galway/Galway) – Cross Country
Joshua Lutz (Avon/Avon) – Football
Kaitlyn Goodermote (Petersburgh/Berlin) – Bowling
Luke Abbott (Rensselaer/Columbia) – Lacrosse
Madeline Gibbons (Averill Park/Averill Park) – Tennis
Mark Calicchia (Loudonville/Shaker) – Lacrosse
Michael Fiore (Niskayuna/Niskayuna) – Ice Hockey
Zachary Hyland (Clifton Park/Shenendehowa) – Baseball

Region 3 Academic Award Winners
Joshua McCart (Hoosick Falls/Hoosick Falls) – Soccer, Bowling
Ashley Ricci (New Baltimore/Ravena-Coeymans-Selkirk) – Soccer
Danielle Sloan (Charlton/Burnt Hills-Ballston Spa) – Soccer
Julia Marino (East Greenbush/Columbia) – Tennis
Daniel Yankowski (Valatie/Ichabod Crane) – Baseball
Gregory Henzel (Albany/Catholic Central) – Bowling
Anthony DeGregorio (Queensbury/Queensbury) – Lacrosse
Emily Wilk (Gansevoort/Home School) – Cross Country
Kaylie Fish (Saratoga Springs/Saratoga Central Catholic) – Basketball
Paige Roberts (Cobleskill/Cobleskill Richmondville) – Softball
Daniel Kusky (Averill Park/Averill Park) – Cross Country
Michael Esposito (East Haven, CT/Notre Dame) – Ice Hockey
Madeline Gibbons (Averill Park/Averill Park) – Tennis
Adolfo Peralta (Poughkeepsie/Poughkeepsie) – Football
Mark Calicchia (Loudonville/Shaker) – Lacrosse
Asan Anarkulov (Scottsdale, AZ/Coronado) – Soccer
Michael Fiore (Niskayuna/Niskayuna) – Ice Hockey
Kaitlyn Goodermote (Petersburgh/Berlin) – Bowling
Hannah Johnson (Colonie/Shaker) – Softball
Dominick Herald (Colonie/CBA) – Baseball
Jeff Kline (Galway/Galway) – Cross Country
Dakota Dubuque (East Greenbush/Columbia) – Football
Joshua Lutz (Avon/Avon) – Football
Luke Abbott (Rensselaer/Columbia) – Lacrosse
Zachary Hyland (Clifton Park/Shenendehowa) – Baseball
Madelyn Welch (Clifton Park/Shenendehowa) – Soccer
Jordan Smith (Van Wert, OH/Oakwood) – Ice Hockey
Diamond Corker (Schenectady/Scotia) – Basketball
Sean McLaughlin (Melrose/LaSalle Institute) – Baseball
Jeffrey Smith (Plattsburgh/Peru) – Ice Hockey
Karrilyn Bristol (Troy/Lansingburgh) – Bowling
Brendon Kondrat (Galway/Galway) – Cross Country

NJCAA Academic Team of the Year – Hudson Valley Community College Men’s Bowling Team
Garrett Bartlett (Brunswick/Tamarac)
Gregory Henzel (Albany/Catholic Central)
Scott Joyal (Ballston Spa/Ballston Spa)
Alec Matuszak (Rotterdam/Schalmont)
Joshua McCart (Hoosick Falls/Hoosick Falls)
Clifford Miller (Ballston Spa/Ballston Spa)

Men's Bowling